Filing Flows › Talen Energy (TLN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Talen Energy (TLN) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Talen Energy's revenue rose $117M (+19%) from $630M in Q2 2025 to $747M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Revenue from contracts with customers +$485M (+119%).
Talen Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $747M (+19% year over year), operating margin -9.6%, net loss $92.0M, operating cash flow −$434M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity sales and ancillary services, ISO/RTO | $626M | $307M | $319M | +104% |
| Capacity revenues | $237M | $88.0M | $149M | +169% |
| Physical electricity sales, bilateral contracts, other | $31.0M | $14.0M | $17.0M | +121% |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | $894M | $409M | $485M | +119% |
| Revenue | $747M | $630M | $117M | +19% |
| Other revenues (net loss) | $147M | −$221M | $368M | — |
| Income tax benefit | $37.0M | −$25.0M | $62.0M | — |
| Net loss | $92.0M | −$72.0M | $164M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $876M | $661M | $215M | +33% |
| Operating costs | $819M | $564M | $255M | +45% |
| Interest & other, net | $57.0M | −$31.0M | $88.0M | — |
| General & admin | $98.0M | $41.0M | $57.0M | +139% |
| Other operating costs | $721M | $523M | $198M | +38% |
| Operating cash sources | $596M | $269M | $327M | +122% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $92.0M | $69.0M | $23.0M | +33% |
| Share-based compensation | $70.0M | $16.0M | $54.0M | +338% |
| Cash used in operations | $434M | $184M | $250M | +136% |
| Net loss absorbed | $92.0M | −$72.0M | $164M | — |
| Working capital & other | $504M | $341M | $163M | +48% |
Questions
How much did Talen Energy's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Talen Energy's revenue rose $117M (+19%) from $630M in Q2 2025 to $747M in Q2 2026.
What drove Talen Energy's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Revenue from contracts with customers +$485M (+119%).