Filing Flows › Talen Energy (TLN) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Talen Energy (TLN) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Talen Energy's revenue rose $580M (+78%) from $747M in Q2 2026 to $1.3B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Revenue from contracts with customers +$769M (+86%). Operating margin 19.2% against -9.6% (+28.9 pts).
Talen Energy, Q3 2026: revenue $1.3B (+63% year over year), operating margin 19.2%, net earnings $138M, operating cash flow $463M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 19.2% | -9.6% | +28.9 pts |
| Net margin | 10.4% | -12.3% | +22.7 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.3% | -76.7% | +99.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity sales and ancillary services, ISO/RTO | $1.3B | $626M | $658M | +105% |
| Capacity revenues | $323M | $237M | $86.0M | +36% |
| Physical electricity sales, bilateral contracts, other | $56.0M | $31.0M | $25.0M | +81% |
| Revenue from contracts with customers | $1.7B | $894M | $769M | +86% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $747M | $580M | +78% |
| Other revenues (net loss) | $336M | $147M | $189M | +129% |
| Operating profit | $255M | −$72.0M | $327M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $1.1B | $819M | $253M | +31% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $195M | −$129M | $324M | — |
| Other expense, net | $60.0M | $57.0M | $3.0M | +5% |
| General & admin | $76.0M | $98.0M | −$22.0M | -22% |
| Other operating costs | $996M | $721M | $275M | +38% |
| Net earnings | $138M | −$92.0M | $230M | — |
| Income tax | $57.0M | −$37.0M | $94.0M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $127M | $92.0M | $35.0M | +38% |
| Share-based compensation | $51.0M | $70.0M | −$19.0M | -27% |
| Working capital & other | $147M | −$504M | $651M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $463M | −$434M | $897M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $296M | −$573M | $869M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $167M | $139M | $28.0M | +20% |
Questions
How much did Talen Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Talen Energy's revenue rose $580M (+78%) from $747M in Q2 2026 to $1.3B in Q3 2026.
What drove Talen Energy's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Revenue from contracts with customers +$769M (+86%).