Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Companies › Talen Energy › Timeline

Talen Energy stock timeline

A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked

252 sessions−12.3% to $338.64

Talen Energy (TLN) stock fell 12% over the last 252 sessions, to $338.64. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside), and the company filed 6 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.

TLN: a year of the stock with every disclosure on itTLN: a year of the stock with every disclosure on it$315$360$405$451◆2025-11-25 · Material definitive agreement◆2025-12-15 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay◆2026-01-15 · Material definitive agreement●2026-02-26 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.2%●2026-05-05 · Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.9%◆2026-05-21 · Material definitive agreement◆2026-06-15 · Material definitive agreement●2026-08-05 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -30.0%◆2026-09-29 · Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay●2026-11-03 · Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -21.0%◆8-K event●Earnings report2025-11-062026-11-06
Daily closes, Nov 6, 2025 to Nov 6, 2026; hover a mark for the filing.

Each mark, and what followed

DateKindWhatNext session5 sessions21 sessions
Nov 3, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -21.0%+7.0% (+6.7% vs SPY)——
Sep 29, 20268-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay−0.7% (−0.5% vs SPY)+17.0% (+15.0% vs SPY)+10.0% (+8.9% vs SPY)
Aug 5, 2026EarningsEarnings: missed the EPS estimate by -30.0%−3.0% (−2.8% vs SPY)+5.1% (+5.2% vs SPY)−11.8% (−11.0% vs SPY)
Jun 15, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement+5.1% (+5.7% vs SPY)+6.4% (+9.1% vs SPY)−4.8% (−4.4% vs SPY)
May 21, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement+3.3% (+2.9% vs SPY)+7.1% (+5.2% vs SPY)+13.3% (+14.3% vs SPY)
May 5, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 2.9%+0.1% (−0.7% vs SPY)−0.3% (−3.2% vs SPY)−1.3% (−6.2% vs SPY)
Feb 26, 2026EarningsEarnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.2%−0.3% (+0.2% vs SPY)−15.1% (−13.9% vs SPY)−19.2% (−12.2% vs SPY)
Jan 15, 20268-KMaterial definitive agreement+11.2% (+10.9% vs SPY)+1.3% (+1.5% vs SPY)+0.5% (+1.7% vs SPY)
Dec 15, 20258-KDirectors and officers: departures, appointments, pay+0.4% (+0.6% vs SPY)+4.4% (+4.2% vs SPY)+5.0% (+3.5% vs SPY)
Nov 25, 20258-KMaterial definitive agreement+3.5% (+2.8% vs SPY)−3.6% (−4.9% vs SPY)+1.4% (−1.1% vs SPY)

What this kind of 8-K usually did

Item8-KsNext session, medianUp next session21 sessions, medianTypical size
1.01 Material definitive agreement23,5250.0%51%+1.0%±1.4%
2.01 Completed acquisition or disposition2,671+0.1%52%+1.2%±1.6%
2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation13,2680.0%50%+1.2%±1.3%
5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay39,174−0.1%48%+0.7%±1.4%

Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →

Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Talen Energy: every quarter → Live insider trades →

Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.