Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Traws Pharma (TRAW)

Traws Pharma (TRAW) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2025 · 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2025 · Traws Pharma (TRAW) Q2 2025 earnings results →

Q2 2025 Revenue up 4695% year over year to $2.7M · 33¢ of every $1 of revenue lost · operating margin -45.7%

Traws Pharma made $2.7M in Q2 2025 (48× Y/Y). Operating margin -45.7%, net loss $915K. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Aug 14, 2025.

Revenue$2.7M
Year over year48×
Operating margin-45.7%
Net earnings−$915K
Operating cash flow−$6.0M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $2.7M in Q2 2025, up 4695% year over year and up 4695% from the previous quarter.

Operating costs exceeded revenue by $1.2M, an operating margin of -45.7%. Total costs fell 97% while revenue rose 4695%. The quarter ended with a net loss of $915K, after a profit of $21.5M the previous quarter. Non-operating items added $334K, -37% of pre-tax earnings, so the bottom line overstates operating performance.

Operating cash flow was −$6.0M. Non-cash charges added back $1K of depreciation and amortization and $105K of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $5.2M.

Quarterly history

Traws Pharma revenue by quarterTraws Pharma revenue by quarter$56KQ4 2024$57KQ1 2025$2.7MQ2 2025
Traws Pharma net earnings by quarterTraws Pharma net earnings by quarter−$29.9MQ4 2024$21.5MQ1 2025−$915KQ2 2025
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202510-QAug 14, 2025$2.7M48×-45.7%−$915K−$6.0M
Q1 202510-QMay 15, 2025$57K+2%n/m$21.5M−$5.4M
Q4 202410-KMar 31, 2025$56K0%n/m−$29.9M−$4.0M

Charts

Traws Pharma: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTraws Pharma: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+0%Q4 2024+2%+2%Q1 2025+400%+400%Q2 2025
Latest (Q2 2025): Y/Y +400%, Q/Q +400%.
Traws Pharma: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Traws Pharma: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Operating cash flow−$16.8MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)$8.1MOther financing$7.2MShares issued$4.2MNot reconciled−$2.6MExchange rates−$14K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Traws Pharma: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTraws Pharma: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$8.5M−$11.5MQ3 2024−$29.9M−$4.0MQ4 2024$21.5M−$5.4MQ1 2025−$915K−$6.0MQ2 2025−$4.0M−$4.0MQ3 2025−$7.4M−$2.8MQ4 2025−$7.1M−$2.6MQ1 2026−$3.1M−$7.5MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income −$3.1M, Operating cash flow −$7.5M.
Traws Pharma: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Traws Pharma: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)116MFY2020168MFY2021209MFY20228MFY20238MFY20248MFY2025
-92.8% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count; earlier years scaled for the 5-for-1 split before FY2025, 2-for-1 split before FY2024.
Traws Pharma in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Traws Pharma in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABXERSINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMTRAW (+300%, -46%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Traws Pharma

Traws Pharma, Inc. (“Traws,” “we,” or the “Company”) is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company dedicated to developing novel therapies to target critical threats to human health in respiratory viral diseases. We are advancing novel investigational antiviral agents that have potent activity against difficult to treat or resistant virus strains that threaten human health. Our product candidates are intended to be safe, with simple dosing regimens. We strive to utilize accelerated clinical trial strategies with a commitment to patients who are especially vulnerable.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Apr 15, 2026.

Traws Pharma against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: 48× against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: -45.7% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TRAW Traws PharmaQ2 2025$2.7M48×-45.7%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Traws Pharma 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1130598 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

13F: who owns TRAW and who is buying

Largest holders of TRAW (13F)Largest holders of TRAW (13F)Orbimed Advisors LLC$1.0MAlly Bridge Group (NY) LLC$663KAdage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C.$616KADAR1 Capital Management, LLC$504KLynx1 Capital Management LP$472KIkarian Capital, LLC$403KSphera Funds Management$336KVanguard Capital Management LLC$278KJane Street Group, LLC$182KAlyeska Investment Group, L.P.$139K
Funds' net buying of TRAW by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TRAW by quarter (13F)$3.6M2024-09$3.2M2024-12$1.3M2025-03−$694K2025-06$53K2025-09$876K2025-12−$395K2026-03$1.3M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TRAW

History

Every quarter: Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare TRAW with

中文版:Traws Pharma(TRAW)财报

Español · Français