Filing Flows › Tronox Holdings (TROX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Tronox Holdings (TROX) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Tronox Holdings's revenue rose $108M (+14%) from $760M in Q1 2026 to $868M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: TiO2 +$84.0M (+14%); Other Products +$16.0M (+29%); Zircon +$8.0M (+9%).
Tronox Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $868M (+19% year over year), operating margin -2.4%, net loss $173M, operating cash flow $105M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 6.9% | -17.8% | +24.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TiO2 | $700M | $616M | $84.0M | +14% |
| Zircon | $97.0M | $89.0M | $8.0M | +9% |
| Other Products | $71.0M | $55.0M | $16.0M | +29% |
| Revenue | $868M | $760M | $108M | +14% |
| Net loss | $173M | $104M | $69.0M | +66% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.0B | $864M | $177M | +20% |
| Operating costs | $889M | $801M | $88.0M | +11% |
| Interest & other, net | $46.0M | $63.0M | −$17.0M | -27% |
| Income tax | $106M | $0 | $106M | — |
| Cost of revenue | $813M | $716M | $97.0M | +14% |
| SG&A | $72.0M | $71.0M | $1.0M | +1% |
| Other operating costs | $4.0M | $14.0M | −$10.0M | -71% |
| Operating cash sources | $278M | $36.0M | $242M | +672% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $76.0M | $75.0M | $1.0M | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.0M | $6.0M | −$1.0M | -17% |
| Working capital & other | $197M | −$45.0M | $242M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $173M | $104M | $69.0M | +66% |
| Operating cash flow | $105M | −$68.0M | $173M | — |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $60.0M | −$135M | $195M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $45.0M | $67.0M | −$22.0M | -33% |
Questions
How much did Tronox Holdings's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Tronox Holdings's revenue rose $108M (+14%) from $760M in Q1 2026 to $868M in Q2 2026.
What drove Tronox Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
TiO2 +$84.0M (+14%); Other Products +$16.0M (+29%); Zircon +$8.0M (+9%).