Filing Flows › Tronox Holdings (TROX) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Tronox Holdings (TROX) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Tronox Holdings's revenue rose $137M (+19%) from $731M in Q2 2025 to $868M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: TiO2 +$113M (+19%); Zircon +$29.0M (+43%); Other Products −$5.0M (-7%).
Tronox Holdings, Q2 2026: revenue $868M (+19% year over year), operating margin -2.4%, net loss $173M, operating cash flow $105M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free cash flow margin | 6.9% | -7.5% | +14.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TiO2 | $700M | $587M | $113M | +19% |
| Zircon | $97.0M | $68.0M | $29.0M | +43% |
| Other Products | $71.0M | $76.0M | −$5.0M | -7% |
| Revenue | $868M | $731M | $137M | +19% |
| Net loss | $173M | $85.0M | $88.0M | +104% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.0B | $816M | $225M | +28% |
| Operating costs | $889M | $766M | $123M | +16% |
| Interest & other, net | $46.0M | $46.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Income tax | $106M | $4.0M | $102M | 26× |
| Cost of revenue | $813M | $652M | $161M | +25% |
| SG&A | $72.0M | $72.0M | $0 | 0% |
| Other operating costs | $4.0M | $42.0M | −$38.0M | -90% |
| Operating cash sources | $278M | $113M | $165M | +146% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $76.0M | $74.0M | $2.0M | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $5.0M | $4.0M | $1.0M | +25% |
| Working capital & other | $197M | $35.0M | $162M | +463% |
| Net loss absorbed | $173M | $85.0M | $88.0M | +104% |
| Operating cash flow | $105M | $28.0M | $77.0M | +275% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $60.0M | −$55.0M | $115M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $45.0M | $83.0M | −$38.0M | -46% |
Questions
How much did Tronox Holdings's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Tronox Holdings's revenue rose $137M (+19%) from $731M in Q2 2025 to $868M in Q2 2026.
What drove Tronox Holdings's revenue change in Q2 2026?
TiO2 +$113M (+19%); Zircon +$29.0M (+43%); Other Products −$5.0M (-7%).