Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Industrials › Trimas (TRS)

Trimas (TRS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q2 2026 · 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026 · Trimas (TRS) Q2 2026 earnings results →

Q2 2026 Revenue up 2% year over year to $175M · 8¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 6.2%

Trimas made $175M in Q2 2026 (+2% Y/Y): Packaging $143M, Specialty Products $31.7M. Operating margin 6.2%, net earnings $13.4M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Jul 31, 2026.

Revenue$175M
Year over year+2%
Operating margin6.2%
Net earnings$13.4M
Operating cash flow−$38.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $174.6M in Q2 2026, up 2% year over year and up 4% from the previous quarter. Packaging was the largest line at 82% of revenue. Specialty Products added $2.9M year over year (up 10%), 103% of the total change.

Gross margin was 20.2%, down 1.9 points from Q2 2025. Operating profit was $10.9M, a 6.2% margin (up 1.9 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q2 2025, 123% reached operating profit, above the 4% margin then. Operating expenses fell 20% while revenue rose 2%. Net earnings were $13.4M, down 20% year over year.

Operating cash flow was −$38.5M. Non-cash charges added back $9.9M of depreciation and amortization and $2.3M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items used $64.2M. Capital expenditures of $6.5M exceeded it, leaving free cash flow of −$45.0M.

Quarterly history

Trimas revenue by quarterTrimas revenue by quarter$150MQ4 2024$242MQ1 2025$275MQ2 2025$269MQ3 2025$155MQ4 2025$168MQ1 2026$175MQ2 2026
Trimas net earnings by quarterTrimas net earnings by quarter$5.6MQ4 2024$12.4MQ1 2025$16.7MQ2 2025$9.3MQ3 2025$81.7MQ4 2025$801MQ1 2026$13.4MQ2 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q2 202610-QJul 31, 2026$175M+2%6.2%$13.4M−$38.5M
Q1 202610-QApr 30, 2026$168M+10%4.1%$801M−$19.4M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$155M+4%-15.6%$81.7M$41.5M
Q3 202510-QOct 28, 2025$269M+17%6.2%$9.3M$36.5M
Q2 202510-QJul 29, 2025$275M+14%9.9%$16.7M$30.2M
Q1 202510-QApr 29, 2025$242M+6%9.0%$12.4M$9.2M
Q4 202410-KFeb 27, 2025$150M-29%5.8%$5.6M$27.1M

Charts

Trimas: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterTrimas: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q-29%Q4 2024+6%+61%Q1 2025+14%+14%Q2 2025+17%-2%Q3 2025+4%-42%Q4 2025+10%+8%Q1 2026+2%+4%Q2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Y/Y +2%, Q/Q +4%.
Trimas: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Trimas: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q2 2026Asset & business sales$1.4BCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$1.2BBuybacks−$175MCapital spending−$31.5MNet borrowing (+) / repaid (−)−$29.0MOperating cash flow$20.1MDividends−$6.3MTaxes on employees’ shares−$4.6MOther financing$790KAcquisitions−$570K
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Trimas: profit against cash, quarter by quarterTrimas: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow$2.5M$22.0MQ3 2024$5.6M$27.1MQ4 2024$12.4M$9.2MQ1 2025$16.7M$30.2MQ2 2025$9.3M$36.5MQ3 2025$81.7M$41.5MQ4 2025$801M−$19.4MQ1 2026$13.4M−$38.5MQ2 2026
Latest (Q2 2026): Net income $13.4M, Operating cash flow −$38.5M.
Trimas: diluted shares by fiscal yearTrimas: diluted shares by fiscal year44MFY202043MFY202142MFY202242MFY202341MFY202441MFY2025
-6.4% since FY2020: buybacks shrank the count.
Trimas: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Trimas: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$400M2029$72.8M2030
Cash $30.0M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $473M at 2025-12-31.
Trimas in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3460)Trimas in its industry: growth against margin (5 companies, SIC 3460)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +15%median 6%MTRNPark Ohio Industries IncPKOHMECTRS (+2%, 6%)
Metal Forgings & Stampings; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Trimas

TriMas designs, develops and manufactures a diverse portfolio of products primarily for the consumer products, aerospace and defense, and industrial markets through its TriMas Packaging, TriMas Aerospace and Specialty Products groups. We believe our businesses share important attributes, including: innovative produc t technologies and features; customer-approved processes and qualified products; demonstrated operating discipline; strong cash generation; long-term growth opportunities; and a commitment to sustainability. Headquartered in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, TriMas, including our Aerospace operations, has approximately 3,700 employees who serve our customers from 37 manufacturing and support locations in 13 countries.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 2, 2026.

Trimas against its Metal Forgings & Stampings peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +2% against the peers' median +18%. Operating margin: 6.2% against the peers' median 6.2%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
TRS TrimasQ2 2026$175M+2%6.2%
MTRN MaterionQ3 2026$567M+28%8.9%
Park Ohio IndustriesQ3 2026$458M+15%5.8%
MEC Mayville Engineering CompanyQ3 2026$170M+18%2.5%

Source: Trimas 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 842633 · Metal Forgings & Stampings

13F: who owns TRS and who is buying

Largest holders of TRS (13F)Largest holders of TRS (13F)Vanguard Group$127MBlackRock$114MDimensional Fund Advisors LP$102MAllspring Global Investments Hold…$82.4MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$75.7MVanguard Capital Management LLC$63.4MAdvisory Research$54.6MPermian Investment Partners, LP$52.5MAmerican Century Companies$51.8MGeode Capital Management, LLC$45.9M
Funds' net buying of TRS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of TRS by quarter (13F)−$6.4M2024-09$16.6M2024-12$41.7M2025-03−$812K2025-06$18.1M2025-09−$87.0M2025-12−$68.3M2026-03−$201M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on TRS

History

Every quarter: Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results · Q4 2024 results

Compare TRS with

中文版:Trimas(TRS)财报

Español · Français