Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Tyler Technologies (TYL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Tyler Technologies (TYL) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Tyler Technologies's revenue rose $31.6M (+5%) from $614M in Q1 2026 to $645M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription and Circulation +$24.0M (+6%); Other +$8.3M (+59%); Maintenance −$3.1M (-3%). Gross margin 47.6% against 48.3% (-0.7 pts).

Tyler Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $645M (+8% year over year), operating margin 14.7%, net earnings $93.5M, operating cash flow $124M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Tyler Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Tyler Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Subscription and Circulation$24.0MCost of revenue$21.0MOther income, net$18.9MOperating cash flow$17.1MOperating expenses$15.3MPre-tax earnings$14.2MNet earnings$12.3MGross profit$10.6MGeneral & admin$9.8MOther$8.3M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin47.6%48.3%-0.7 pts
Operating margin14.7%16.3%-1.5 pts
Net margin14.5%13.2%+1.3 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Subscription and Circulation$454M$430M$24.0M+6%
Maintenance$106M$109M−$3.1M-3%
Professional services$63.2M$60.8M$2.4M+4%
Other$22.4M$14.1M$8.3M+59%
Revenue$645M$614M$31.6M+5%
Gross profit$307M$296M$10.6M+4%
Cost of revenue$338M$317M$21.0M+7%
Other income, net$25.5M$6.6M$18.9M+286%
Operating profit$95.1M$99.8M−$4.7M-5%
Operating expenses$212M$197M$15.3M+8%
Pre-tax earnings$121M$106M$14.2M+13%
Sales & marketing$39.9M$38.8M$1.1M+3%
General & admin$93.7M$84.0M$9.8M+12%
Other operating costs$78.4M$73.9M$4.5M+6%
Net earnings$93.5M$81.2M$12.3M+15%
Income tax$27.1M$25.2M$1.9M+7%
Depreciation & amortization$35.8M$38.9M−$3.1M-8%
Share-based compensation$43.7M$37.2M$6.5M+18%
Working capital & other$48.6M$50.0M−$1.5M-3%
Operating cash flow$124M$107M$17.1M+16%

Questions

How much did Tyler Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Tyler Technologies's revenue rose $31.6M (+5%) from $614M in Q1 2026 to $645M in Q2 2026.

What drove Tyler Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Subscription and Circulation +$24.0M (+6%); Other +$8.3M (+59%); Maintenance −$3.1M (-3%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →