Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Tyler Technologies (TYL) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Tyler Technologies (TYL) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Tyler Technologies's revenue rose $49.0M (+8%) from $596M in Q2 2025 to $645M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription and Circulation +$48.6M (+12%); Maintenance −$6.3M (-6%); Professional services +$4.6M (+8%). Gross margin 47.6% against 45.8% (+1.8 pts).

Tyler Technologies, Q2 2026: revenue $645M (+8% year over year), operating margin 14.7%, net earnings $93.5M, operating cash flow $124M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Tyler Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Tyler Technologies: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Subscription and Circulation$48.6MOperating expenses$34.4MGross profit$33.9MFree cash flow (company-repor…$30.5MOperating cash flow$26.1MOther income, net$18.6MPre-tax earnings$18.1MGeneral & admin$17.1MCost of revenue$15.1MOther operating costs$13.7M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Gross margin47.6%45.8%+1.8 pts
Operating margin14.7%16.0%-1.3 pts
Net margin14.5%14.2%+0.3 pts
Free cash flow margin18.4%14.8%+3.6 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Subscription and Circulation$454M$405M$48.6M+12%
Maintenance$106M$112M−$6.3M-6%
Professional services$63.2M$58.6M$4.6M+8%
Other$22.4M$20.3M$2.1M+10%
Revenue$645M$596M$49.0M+8%
Gross profit$307M$273M$33.9M+12%
Cost of revenue$338M$323M$15.1M+5%
Other income, net$25.5M$6.9M$18.6M+269%
Operating profit$95.1M$95.6M−$501K-0.5%
Operating expenses$212M$178M$34.4M+19%
Pre-tax earnings$121M$103M$18.1M+18%
Sales & marketing$39.9M$36.3M$3.5M+10%
General & admin$93.7M$76.6M$17.1M+22%
Other operating costs$78.4M$64.7M$13.7M+21%
Net earnings$93.5M$84.6M$8.9M+10%
Income tax$27.1M$17.9M$9.2M+52%
Depreciation & amortization$35.8M$34.3M$1.5M+4%
Share-based compensation$43.7M$38.3M$5.4M+14%
Working capital & other$48.6M$58.9M−$10.4M-18%
Operating cash flow$124M$98.3M$26.1M+27%
Free cash flow (company-reported)$119M$88.0M$30.5M+35%
Additions to property and equipment$5.1M$5.5M−$436K-8%
Investment in software development$845K$4.8M−$4.0M-83%

Questions

How much did Tyler Technologies's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Tyler Technologies's revenue rose $49.0M (+8%) from $596M in Q2 2025 to $645M in Q2 2026.

What drove Tyler Technologies's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Subscription and Circulation +$48.6M (+12%); Maintenance −$6.3M (-6%); Professional services +$4.6M (+8%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →