Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Tyler Technologies (TYL) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

Tyler Technologies (TYL) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Tyler Technologies's revenue rose $2.5M (+0.4%) from $645M in Q2 2026 to $648M in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription and Circulation +$8.9M (+2%); Other −$6.6M (-30%); Maintenance +$429K (+0.4%). Gross margin 49.1% against 47.6% (+1.5 pts).

Tyler Technologies, Q3 2026: revenue $648M (+9% year over year), operating margin 18.1%, net earnings $95.1M, operating cash flow $282M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

Tyler Technologies: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Tyler Technologies: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Working capital & other$160MOperating cash flow$158MOperating profit$21.9MOther income, net−$21.4MGeneral & admin−$12.2MGross profit$11.2MOperating expenses−$10.8MSubscription and Circulation$8.9MCost of revenue−$8.7MOther−$6.6M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Gross margin49.1%47.6%+1.5 pts
Operating margin18.1%14.7%+3.3 pts
Net margin14.7%14.5%+0.2 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Subscription and Circulation$463M$454M$8.9M+2%
Maintenance$106M$106M$429K+0.4%
Professional services$63.0M$63.2M−$198K-0.3%
Other$15.8M$22.4M−$6.6M-30%
Revenue$648M$645M$2.5M+0.4%
Gross profit$318M$307M$11.2M+4%
Cost of revenue$329M$338M−$8.7M-3%
Other income, net$4.1M$25.5M−$21.4M-84%
Operating profit$117M$95.1M$21.9M+23%
Operating expenses$201M$212M−$10.8M-5%
Pre-tax earnings$121M$121M$526K+0.4%
Sales & marketing$40.0M$39.9M$172K+0.4%
General & admin$81.6M$93.7M−$12.2M-13%
Other operating costs$79.6M$78.4M$1.2M+2%
Net earnings$95.1M$93.5M$1.6M+2%
Income tax$26.1M$27.1M−$1.0M-4%
Depreciation & amortization$37.1M$35.8M$1.3M+4%
Share-based compensation$39.2M$43.7M−$4.4M-10%
Working capital & other$111M−$48.6M$160M—
Operating cash flow$282M$124M$158M+127%

Questions

How much did Tyler Technologies's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

Tyler Technologies's revenue rose $2.5M (+0.4%) from $645M in Q2 2026 to $648M in Q3 2026.

What drove Tyler Technologies's revenue change in Q3 2026?

Subscription and Circulation +$8.9M (+2%); Other −$6.6M (-30%); Maintenance +$429K (+0.4%).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →