Latest: Q2 FY27 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$102M in Q2 FY27 · −$92.5M over twelve months
Operating cash flow−$89.1M
Capital spending−$12.6M
Free cash flow−$102M
Cash conversion cycle117 days
Analysis
In Q2 FY27, Under Armour generated −$89.1M of operating cash flow and spent $12.6M on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$102M. That is $11.4M less than in Q2 FY26 (−$90.3M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$34.0M; the largest uses were other financing ($602M), capital spending ($58.5M), operating cash flow ($34.0M); besides operations, cash came from other investing ($600M), shares issued ($1.9M); the cash balance fell by $113M.
Operating cash flow was −$89.1M against net income of −$425K. The largest differences: payables −$135M, inventory +$25.5M, depreciation & amortization +$24.4M.
Its cash conversion cycle was 117 days (receivables 48 + inventory 153 − payables 84).
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q2 FY27): Operating cash flow −$89.1M, Capital spending $12.6M.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 4 years operating cash flow totalled $180M; the largest uses were capital spending ($564M) and buybacks ($315M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$285M
Debt$580M
Net debt$296M
Due within a year$600M
Cash runway3.1 years
Under Armour is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$92.5M a year at the current rate against $285M of cash and investments: a runway of about 3.1 years; $600M of debt also comes due within a year, which would need refinancing or new money before any new financing.
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $285M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Quarter
Receivable days
Inventory days
Payable days
Cash conversion cycle
Q2 FY27
48
153
84
117
Q1 FY27
55
183
98
139
Q4 FY26
50
132
72
110
Q3 FY26
45
132
71
106
Q2 FY26
45
143
72
116
Q1 FY26
52
162
82
131
Q4 FY25
49
146
78
118
Q3 FY25
44
138
76
106
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Acquisitions
Buybacks
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q2 FY27
−$89.1M
−$12.6M
—
—
−$10.0M
$449K
$112M
−$102M
Q1 FY27
$109M
−$14.6M
—
—
—
$419K
−$86.8M
$94.5M
Q4 FY26
−$332M
−$15.1M
—
—
$200M
$533K
$156M
−$347M
Q3 FY26
$278M
−$16.1M
—
—
−$200M
$483K
−$68.6M
$262M
Q2 FY26
−$69.8M
−$20.5M
—
−$25.0M
$200M
$622K
$525M
−$90.3M
Q1 FY26
$48.9M
−$35.4M
—
—
$400M
$552K
−$410M
$13.5M
Q4 FY25
−$202M
−$28.8M
$1.7M
−$25.0M
—
$642K
$230M
−$231M
Q3 FY25
$311M
−$48.4M
—
−$25.0M
—
$538K
−$195M
$263M
Under Armour: income statement and cash flow
Under Armour, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.2B (-7% year over year), operating margin 1.2%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.