Filing Flows › CVR Partners, LP (UAN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
CVR Partners, LP (UAN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
CVR Partners, LP's revenue rose $22.1M (+12%) from $180M in Q1 2026 to $202M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: UAN +$24.2M (+23%); Ammonia −$7.7M (-15%); Urea products +$3.9M (+42%). Operating margin 41.9% against 32.0% (+9.9 pts).
CVR Partners, LP, Q2 2026: revenue $202M (+20% year over year), operating margin 41.9%, net earnings $77.5M, operating cash flow $65.9M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 41.9% | 32.0% | +9.9 pts |
| Net margin | 38.3% | 27.7% | +10.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 25.2% | 32.6% | -7.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UAN | $131M | $106M | $24.2M | +23% |
| Ammonia | $42.6M | $50.3M | −$7.7M | -15% |
| Other revenue | $15.7M | $14.0M | $1.8M | +13% |
| Urea products | $13.3M | $9.4M | $3.9M | +42% |
| Revenue | $202M | $180M | $22.1M | +12% |
| Operating profit | $84.8M | $57.6M | $27.2M | +47% |
| Costs & expenses | $117M | $122M | −$5.0M | -4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $77.5M | $49.9M | $27.6M | +55% |
| Other expense, net | $7.3M | $7.7M | −$422K | -5% |
| Cost of revenue | $109M | $113M | −$3.6M | -3% |
| SG&A | $7.5M | $9.0M | −$1.5M | -17% |
| Other operating costs | $868K | $777K | $91K | +12% |
| Net earnings | $77.5M | $49.9M | $27.6M | +55% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $22.2M | $20.0M | $2.3M | +11% |
| Share-based compensation | $361K | $3.0M | −$2.6M | -88% |
| Working capital & other | $34.2M | −$2.9M | $37.1M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $65.9M | $75.8M | −$9.9M | -13% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $50.9M | $58.7M | −$7.8M | -13% |
| Capital expenditures | $15.0M | $17.0M | −$2.0M | -12% |
Questions
How much did CVR Partners, LP's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
CVR Partners, LP's revenue rose $22.1M (+12%) from $180M in Q1 2026 to $202M in Q2 2026.
What drove CVR Partners, LP's revenue change in Q2 2026?
UAN +$24.2M (+23%); Ammonia −$7.7M (-15%); Urea products +$3.9M (+42%).