Filing Flows › U-Haul Holding (UHAL) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
U-Haul Holding (UHAL) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
U-Haul Holding's revenue rose $51.6M (+3%) from $1.6B in Q1 FY26 to $1.7B in Q1 FY27. Operating margin 14.9% against 15.8% (-0.9 pts).
U-Haul Holding, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.7B (+3% year over year), operating margin 14.9%, net earnings $123M, operating cash flow $630M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 14.9% | 15.8% | -0.9 pts |
| Net margin | 7.3% | 8.7% | -1.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.7B | $1.6B | $51.6M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $251M | $257M | −$6.8M | -3% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.4B | $1.4B | $58.4M | +4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $162M | $185M | −$23.7M | -13% |
| Other expense, net | $88.9M | $72.0M | $16.9M | +23% |
| Cost of revenue | $71.8M | $72.2M | −$451K | -0.6% |
| Sales & marketing | $71.8M | $72.2M | −$451K | -0.6% |
| Other operating costs | $1.3B | $1.2B | $59.3M | +5% |
| Net earnings | $123M | $142M | −$19.4M | -14% |
| Income tax | $38.8M | $43.0M | −$4.3M | -10% |
| Depreciation | $301M | $282M | $18.6M | +7% |
| Working capital & other | $207M | $174M | $32.7M | +19% |
| Operating cash flow | $630M | $598M | $31.9M | +5% |
| Capital expenditures | $822M | $917M | −$94.2M | -10% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $192M | $318M | −$126M | -40% |
Questions
How much did U-Haul Holding's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
U-Haul Holding's revenue rose $51.6M (+3%) from $1.6B in Q1 FY26 to $1.7B in Q1 FY27. Operating margin 14.9% against 15.8% (-0.9 pts).