Filing Flows › U-Haul Holding (UHAL) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q1 FY27
U-Haul Holding (UHAL) Q2 FY27 vs Q1 FY27 (quarter over quarter)
U-Haul Holding's revenue rose $90.6M (+5%) from $1.7B in Q1 FY27 to $1.8B in Q2 FY27. Operating margin 15.0% against 14.9% (+0.1 pts).
U-Haul Holding, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.8B (+3% year over year), operating margin 15.0%, net earnings $137M, operating cash flow $379M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY27, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 14.9% | +0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 7.3% | +0.4 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q1 FY27 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B | $1.7B | $90.6M | +5% |
| Operating profit | $265M | $251M | $14.5M | +6% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.5B | $1.4B | $76.2M | +5% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $174M | $162M | $12.3M | +8% |
| Other expense, net | $91.1M | $88.9M | $2.2M | +2% |
| Cost of revenue | $67.0M | $71.8M | −$4.8M | -7% |
| Sales & marketing | $67.0M | $71.8M | −$4.8M | -7% |
| Other operating costs | $1.4B | $1.3B | $85.8M | +7% |
| Net earnings | $137M | $123M | $13.7M | +11% |
| Income tax | $37.3M | $38.8M | −$1.4M | -4% |
| Depreciation | $302M | $301M | $1.1M | +0.4% |
| Working capital & other | $59.7M | −$207M | $266M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $379M | $630M | −$252M | -40% |
| Capital expenditures | $721M | $822M | −$101M | -12% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $343M | $192M | $151M | +78% |
Questions
How much did U-Haul Holding's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY27?
U-Haul Holding's revenue rose $90.6M (+5%) from $1.7B in Q1 FY27 to $1.8B in Q2 FY27. Operating margin 15.0% against 14.9% (+0.1 pts).