Filing Flows › U-Haul Holding (UHAL) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
U-Haul Holding (UHAL) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
U-Haul Holding's revenue rose $52.8M (+3%) from $1.7B in Q2 FY26 to $1.8B in Q2 FY27. Operating margin 15.0% against 12.7% (+2.3 pts).
U-Haul Holding, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.8B (+3% year over year), operating margin 15.0%, net earnings $137M, operating cash flow $379M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 12.7% | +2.3 pts |
| Net margin | 7.7% | 6.1% | +1.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.8B | $1.7B | $52.8M | +3% |
| Operating profit | $265M | $218M | $47.5M | +22% |
| Costs & expenses | $1.5B | $1.5B | $5.3M | +0.4% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $174M | $137M | $37.0M | +27% |
| Other expense, net | $91.1M | $80.6M | $10.4M | +13% |
| Cost of revenue | $67.0M | $67.6M | −$658K | -1% |
| Sales & marketing | $67.0M | $67.6M | −$658K | -1% |
| Other operating costs | $1.4B | $1.4B | $6.6M | +0.5% |
| Net earnings | $137M | $106M | $31.1M | +29% |
| Income tax | $37.3M | $31.4M | $5.9M | +19% |
| Depreciation | $302M | $302M | −$398K | -0.1% |
| Working capital & other | $59.7M | −$144M | $204M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $379M | $552M | −$173M | -31% |
| Capital expenditures | $721M | $998M | −$277M | -28% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $343M | $446M | −$104M | -23% |
Questions
How much did U-Haul Holding's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
U-Haul Holding's revenue rose $52.8M (+3%) from $1.7B in Q2 FY26 to $1.8B in Q2 FY27. Operating margin 15.0% against 12.7% (+2.3 pts).