Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ultralife (ULBI) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Ultralife (ULBI) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Ultralife's revenue rose $498K (+1%) from $47.4M in Q1 2026 to $47.9M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Communications Systems Segment +$464K (+14%); Battery & Energy Products Segment +$34K (+0.1%). Gross margin 28.9% against 21.3% (+7.6 pts).

Ultralife, Q2 2026: revenue $47.9M (-1% year over year), operating margin 7.2%, net earnings $2.5M, operating cash flow $1.2M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Ultralife: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Ultralife: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Working capital & other$4.2MGross profit$3.8MOperating profit$3.7MPre-tax earnings$3.6MCost of revenue−$3.3MOperating cash sources$3.1MNet earnings$3.0MOperating cash flow−$1.1MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$751KIncome tax$660K

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin28.9%21.3%+7.6 pts
Operating margin7.2%-0.5%+7.6 pts
Net margin5.3%-1.0%+6.2 pts
Free cash flow margin1.5%3.1%-1.6 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Battery & Energy Products Segment$44.2M$44.2M$34K+0.1%
Communications Systems Segment$3.8M$3.3M$464K+14%
Revenue$47.9M$47.4M$498K+1%
Gross profit$13.9M$10.1M$3.8M+37%
Cost of revenue$34.1M$37.3M−$3.3M-9%
Operating profit$3.4M−$215K$3.7M—
Operating expenses$10.4M$10.3M$104K+1%
Pre-tax earnings$3.0M−$663K$3.6M—
Other expense, net$451K$448K$3K+0.7%
Research & development$3.2M$3.0M$264K+9%
SG&A$7.2M$7.4M−$160K-2%
Net earnings$2.5M−$471K$3.0M—
Income tax$468K−$192K$660K—
Operating cash sources$3.9M$850K$3.1M+363%
Depreciation & amortization$1.3M$1.3M$3K+0.2%
Share-based compensation$90K$0$90K—
Working capital & other$2.7M−$1.4M$4.2M—
Operating cash flow$1.2M$2.3M−$1.1M-47%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$735K$1.5M−$751K-51%
Capital expenditures$453K$770K−$317K-41%

Questions

How much did Ultralife's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Ultralife's revenue rose $498K (+1%) from $47.4M in Q1 2026 to $47.9M in Q2 2026.

What drove Ultralife's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Communications Systems Segment +$464K (+14%); Battery & Energy Products Segment +$34K (+0.1%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →