Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ulta Beauty (ULTA) › Guidance history

Ulta Beauty (ULTA) guidance history: what it guided and what it reported

Ulta Beauty gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Nov 30, 2023. Of 2 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance twice (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +2.3% against the guided midpoint. Its releases raised guidance twice and lowered it 0 times.

Revenue

Ulta Beauty Revenue: last guidance vs reportedUlta Beauty Revenue: last guidance vs reportedguided rangereported (above / within / below)FY24FY25$11.3BFY26$12.4B

Met or beat 2 of 2 periods (2 above, 0 within, 0 below).

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY26$11.5B–$11.6B (Mar 13, 2025) → reaffirmed $11.5B–$11.6B (May 29, 2025) → raised $11.5B–$11.7B (Aug 28, 2025) → raised $12.0B–$12.1B (Dec 4, 2025)$12.4Babove the range+2.8%
FY25$11.7B–$11.8B (Mar 14, 2024) → reaffirmed $11.7B–$11.8B (May 30, 2024) → lowered $11.5B–$11.6B (Aug 29, 2024) → lowered $11.0B–$11.2B (Dec 5, 2024)$11.3Babove the range+1.8%
FY24$11.1B–$11.2B (Nov 30, 2023)———

Operating margin

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY2611.7%–11.8% (Mar 13, 2025) → reaffirmed 11.7%–11.8% (May 29, 2025) → reaffirmed 11.7%–11.8% (Aug 28, 2025) → raised 11.9%–12.0% (Dec 4, 2025)———
FY2514.0%–14.3% (Mar 14, 2024) → reaffirmed 14.0%–14.3% (May 30, 2024) → lowered 13.7%–14.0% (Aug 29, 2024) → lowered 12.7%–13.0% (Dec 5, 2024)———
FY2414.6%–14.8% (Nov 30, 2023)———

EPS

This line is not in the statements Filing Flows reads, so there is no reported figure to hold it to.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY27$28.05–$28.55 (Mar 12, 2026) → reaffirmed $28.05–$28.55 (Jun 2, 2026) → raised $28.36–$28.80 (Aug 27, 2026)—to be reported—
FY26$22.50–$22.90 (Mar 13, 2025) → reaffirmed $22.50–$22.90 (May 29, 2025) → raised $22.65–$23.20 (Aug 28, 2025) → raised $23.85–$24.30 (Dec 4, 2025)———
FY25$26.20–$27.00 (Mar 14, 2024) → reaffirmed $26.20–$27.00 (May 30, 2024) → lowered $25.20–$26.00 (Aug 29, 2024) → lowered $22.60–$23.50 (Dec 5, 2024)———
FY24$25.10–$25.60 (Nov 30, 2023)———

Capital expenditures

Every guided period is still to be reported.

PeriodGuided (and how it moved)ReportedResultvs midpoint
FY27$400M–$450M (Mar 12, 2026) → reaffirmed $400M–$450M (Jun 2, 2026) → reaffirmed $400M–$450M (Aug 27, 2026)—to be reported—

The latest quarter

Ulta Beauty, Q2 FY27: revenue $3.0B (+9% year over year), operating margin 12.5%, net earnings $282M, operating cash flow $120M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Questions

Does Ulta Beauty beat its guidance?

Ulta Beauty gave guidance in 12 earnings releases on file since Nov 30, 2023. Of 2 guided periods since reported, it met or beat its own guidance twice (100%). Revenue: 2 of 2, on average +2.3% against the guided midpoint.

How often does Ulta Beauty raise guidance?

Its earnings releases raised guidance twice and lowered it 0 times since Nov 30, 2023.

Each guided period is held to the last guidance given before its figures were reported; a single figure counts as in line within 1% (0.25 pts for a rate). Reported figures are GAAP, from the company's filings; adjusted guidance shows its moves only.