Filing Flows › Ulta Beauty (ULTA) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q1 FY26
Ulta Beauty (ULTA) Q1 FY27 vs Q1 FY26 (year over year)
Ulta Beauty's revenue rose $315M (+11%) from $2.8B in Q1 FY26 to $3.2B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 40.1% against 39.1% (+0.9 pts).
Ulta Beauty, Q1 FY27: revenue $3.2B (+11% year over year), operating margin 14.2%, net earnings $340M, operating cash flow $262M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 40.1% | 39.1% | +0.9 pts |
| Operating margin | 14.2% | 14.1% | +0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 10.8% | 10.7% | +0.1 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.4% | 4.9% | +1.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.2B | $2.8B | $315M | +11% |
| Gross profit | $1.3B | $1.1B | $153M | +14% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.9B | $1.7B | $162M | +9% |
| Operating profit | $448M | $402M | $46.5M | +12% |
| Operating expenses | $819M | $712M | $107M | +15% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $447M | $405M | $42.0M | +10% |
| Net earnings | $340M | $305M | $35.4M | +12% |
| Income tax | $107M | $99.6M | $7.2M | +7% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $81.4M | $72.0M | $9.4M | +13% |
| Working capital & other | $160M | $157M | $2.9M | +2% |
| Operating cash flow | $262M | $220M | $41.9M | +19% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $204M | $141M | $62.6M | +44% |
| Capital expenditures | $58.3M | $79.0M | −$20.8M | -26% |
Questions
How much did Ulta Beauty's revenue grow year over year in Q1 FY27?
Ulta Beauty's revenue rose $315M (+11%) from $2.8B in Q1 FY26 to $3.2B in Q1 FY27. Gross margin 40.1% against 39.1% (+0.9 pts).