Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$20.6M in Q3 2026 · −$187M over twelve months
Operating cash flow−$19.8M
Capital spending−$864K
Free cash flow−$20.6M
Cash / net income-0.5×
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Upstart Holdings generated −$19.8M of operating cash flow and spent $864K on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$20.6M. That is $102M more than in Q3 2025 (−$123M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$181M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($181M), other financing ($55.9M), capital spending ($5.8M); besides operations, cash came from other investing ($350M), net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($165M); the cash balance rose by $292M.
Operating cash flow was −$19.8M against net income of $36.6M — -0.5× profit, less cash than reported earnings, worth checking against working capital. The largest differences: stock-based pay +$40.0M, accrued liabilities −$8.8M, depreciation & amortization +$6.1M.
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow −$19.8M, Capital spending $864K.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled −$563M; the largest uses were operating cash flow ($917M) and buybacks ($178M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$461M
Debtnone
Net cash$461M
Cash runway2.5 years
Upstart Holdings is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$187M a year at the current rate against $461M of cash and investments: a runway of about 2.5 years before any new financing.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Buybacks
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
−$19.8M
−$864K
—
$89.1M
$11.1M
−$146M
−$20.6M
Q2 2026
−$137M
−$2.1M
—
$79.8M
$923K
−$50.9M
−$139M
Q1 2026
−$133M
−$2.8M
−$100M
$90.9M
$5.3M
$126M
−$136M
Q4 2025
$109M
−$157K
—
−$28.2M
$2.4M
−$220M
$108M
Q3 2025
−$123M
−$75K
—
−$18.3M
$4.6M
−$135M
−$123M
Q2 2025
−$120M
−$115K
—
$92.3M
$1.7M
$138M
−$120M
Q1 2025
−$13.5M
—
—
−$68.6M
$8.2M
$137M
−$13.5M
Q4 2024
−$111M
—
—
$516M
$9.1M
−$320M
−$111M
Upstart Holdings: income statement and cash flow
Upstart Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $371M (+34% year over year), operating margin 9.7%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.