Filing Flows › Urban Outfitters (URBN) › Q1 FY27 › vs Q4 FY26
Urban Outfitters (URBN) Q1 FY27 vs Q4 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Urban Outfitters's revenue fell $320M (-18%) from $1.8B in Q4 FY26 to $1.5B in Q1 FY27. The biggest changes: Retail Operations −$346M (-22%); Wholesale Operations +$18.3M (+25%); Subscription Operations +$6.8M (+4%). Gross margin 36.6% against 33.3% (+3.4 pts).
Urban Outfitters, Q1 FY27: revenue $1.5B (+11% year over year), operating margin 9.4%, net earnings $116M, operating cash flow $15.5M. The chart draws each line against Q4 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 36.6% | 33.3% | +3.4 pts |
| Operating margin | 9.4% | 8.8% | +0.6 pts |
| Net margin | 7.8% | 5.3% | +2.5 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q1 FY27 | Q4 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Operations | $1.2B | $1.6B | −$346M | -22% |
| Subscription Operations | $167M | $161M | $6.8M | +4% |
| Wholesale Operations | $93.2M | $74.8M | $18.3M | +25% |
| Revenue | $1.5B | $1.8B | −$320M | -18% |
| Gross profit | $543M | $599M | −$56.6M | -9% |
| Cost of revenue | $939M | $1.2B | −$264M | -22% |
| Other income, net | $6.2M | −$35.4M | $41.6M | — |
| Operating profit | $140M | $159M | −$19.0M | -12% |
| Operating expenses | $403M | $440M | −$37.6M | -9% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $146M | $123M | $22.6M | +18% |
| Net earnings | $116M | $96.3M | $19.4M | +20% |
| Income tax | $30.2M | $27.0M | $3.1M | +12% |
| Operating cash sources | $160M | $138M | $21.7M | +16% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $36.1M | $34.2M | $1.9M | +6% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.1M | $7.7M | $403K | +5% |
| Working capital & other | $144M | −$125M | $269M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $15.5M | $263M | −$248M | -94% |
| Capital expenditures | $193M | $68.7M | $125M | +181% |
| Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $178M | −$194M | $372M | — |
Questions
How much did Urban Outfitters's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q1 FY27?
Urban Outfitters's revenue fell $320M (-18%) from $1.8B in Q4 FY26 to $1.5B in Q1 FY27.
What drove Urban Outfitters's revenue change in Q1 FY27?
Retail Operations −$346M (-22%); Wholesale Operations +$18.3M (+25%); Subscription Operations +$6.8M (+4%).