Filing Flows › Urban Outfitters (URBN) › Q2 FY27 › vs Q2 FY26
Urban Outfitters (URBN) Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26 (year over year)
Urban Outfitters's revenue rose $157M (+10%) from $1.5B in Q2 FY26 to $1.7B in Q2 FY27. The biggest changes: Retail Operations +$103M (+8%); Subscription Operations +$39.7M (+29%); Wholesale Operations +$14.2M (+19%). Gross margin 43.4% against 37.6% (+5.8 pts).
Urban Outfitters, Q2 FY27: revenue $1.7B (+10% year over year), operating margin 17.4%, net earnings $241M, operating cash flow $376M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 43.4% | 37.6% | +5.8 pts |
| Operating margin | 17.4% | 11.6% | +5.8 pts |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 9.6% | +4.9 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.1% | 10.4% | +7.7 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY27 | Q2 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail Operations | $1.4B | $1.3B | $103M | +8% |
| Subscription Operations | $179M | $139M | $39.7M | +29% |
| Wholesale Operations | $90.8M | $76.6M | $14.2M | +19% |
| Revenue | $1.7B | $1.5B | $157M | +10% |
| Gross profit | $722M | $566M | $155M | +27% |
| Cost of revenue | $940M | $939M | $1.8M | +0.2% |
| Other income, net | $9.8M | $8.9M | $915K | +10% |
| Operating profit | $289M | $174M | $114M | +66% |
| Operating expenses | $433M | $392M | $41.0M | +10% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $299M | $183M | $115M | +63% |
| Net earnings | $241M | $144M | $96.8M | +67% |
| Income tax | $57.9M | $39.4M | $18.5M | +47% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $37.6M | $31.8M | $5.7M | +18% |
| Share-based compensation | $7.6M | $7.2M | $372K | +5% |
| Working capital & other | $90.5M | $35.1M | $55.4M | +158% |
| Operating cash flow | $376M | $218M | $158M | +73% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $301M | $157M | $145M | +92% |
| Capital expenditures | $74.8M | $61.4M | $13.4M | +22% |
Questions
How much did Urban Outfitters's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY27?
Urban Outfitters's revenue rose $157M (+10%) from $1.5B in Q2 FY26 to $1.7B in Q2 FY27.
What drove Urban Outfitters's revenue change in Q2 FY27?
Retail Operations +$103M (+8%); Subscription Operations +$39.7M (+29%); Wholesale Operations +$14.2M (+19%).