Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Valaris (VAL) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026

Valaris (VAL) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Valaris's revenue rose $54.4M (+10%) from $539M in Q2 2026 to $594M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 13.7% against 9.5% (+4.2 pts).

Valaris, Q3 2026: revenue $594M (-0.4% year over year), operating margin 13.7%, net earnings $46.1M, operating cash flow $67.2M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.

Valaris: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Valaris: what changed, Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026Working capital & other$57.0MOperating cash flow$54.1MNegative free cash flow (OCF …−$38.0MOperating profit$30.2MCosts & expenses$24.2MOther operating costs$23.9MIncome tax$21.1MPre-tax earnings$20.8MCapital expenditures$16.1MOther income, net−$9.4M

Margins

Q3 2026Q2 2026Change
Operating margin13.7%9.5%+4.2 pts
Net margin7.8%9.3%-1.6 pts

Every line

LineQ3 2026Q2 2026Change%
Revenue$594M$539M$54.4M+10%
Other income, net$20.1M$29.5M−$9.4M-32%
Operating profit$81.3M$51.1M$30.2M+59%
Costs & expenses$512M$488M$24.2M+5%
Pre-tax earnings$101M$80.6M$20.8M+26%
Cost of revenue$417M$416M$1.8M+0.4%
General & admin$25.7M$27.2M−$1.5M-6%
Other operating costs$69.3M$45.4M$23.9M+53%
Net earnings$46.1M$50.4M−$4.3M-9%
Minority interests$600K−$3.4M$4.0M—
Income tax$54.7M$33.6M$21.1M+63%
Share-based compensation$10.6M$9.2M$1.4M+15%
Working capital & other$10.5M−$46.5M$57.0M—
Operating cash flow$67.2M$13.1M$54.1M+413%
Capital expenditures$122M$106M$16.1M+15%
Negative free cash flow (OCF − capex)$54.4M$92.4M−$38.0M-41%

Questions

How much did Valaris's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?

Valaris's revenue rose $54.4M (+10%) from $539M in Q2 2026 to $594M in Q3 2026. Operating margin 13.7% against 9.5% (+4.2 pts).

Q3 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →