Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Village Farms International (VFF) › How it makes money

How Village Farms International (VFF) makes money

Village Farms International (VFF) made $64.0M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +7% from a year earlier. Cannabis Business brought in $53.5M (84%); Produce Business brought in $10.2M (16%); Energy Business brought in $269K (0%). Of every dollar of revenue, 47¢ was left as gross profit, 17¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

Drawing the Sankey…

Village Farms International revenue by segment, Q2 2026Village Farms International revenue by segment, Q2 2026Cannabis Business$53.5MProduce Business$10.2MEnergy Business$269K
Village Farms International revenue by quarterVillage Farms International revenue by quarter$82.6MQ4 2024$77.1MQ1 2025$59.9MQ2 2025$66.7MQ3 2025$49.6MQ4 2025$50.2MQ1 2026$64.0MQ2 2026
Village Farms International: where each dollar of revenue goesVillage Farms International: where each dollar of revenue goesCost of revenue53¢Gross profit47¢Operating expenses29¢Operating profit17¢Income tax5¢Net earnings11¢Operating cash flow14¢Free cash flow4¢

Revenue by segment, Q2 2026

SegmentRevenueShareQ/QY/Y
Cannabis Business$53.5M83.7%+8%+5%
Produce Business$10.2M15.9%94×+19%
Energy Business$269K0.4%-30%-44%

Where each dollar of revenue goes

LineQ2 2026% of revenue
Revenue$64.0M100.0%
Cost of revenue$34.0M53.2%
Gross profit$30.0M46.8%
Operating expenses$18.8M29.4%
Operating profit$11.2M17.4%
Income tax$3.3M5.1%
Net earnings$7.1M11.2%
Operating cash flow$8.9M13.9%
Free cash flow$2.6M4.1%

Revenue, quarter by quarter

QuarterRevenueY/Y
Q2 2026$64.0M+7%
Q1 2026$50.2M+27%
Q4 2025$49.6M+9%
Q3 2025$66.7M+22%
Q2 2025$59.9M+12%
Q1 2025$77.1M-1%
Q4 2024$82.6M+11%

From Village Farms International's 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026 (on EDGAR).

Questions

How does Village Farms International make money?

Village Farms International (VFF) made $64.0M of revenue in the second quarter 2026 (Q2 2026), +7% from a year earlier. Cannabis Business brought in $53.5M (84%); Produce Business brought in $10.2M (16%); Energy Business brought in $269K (0%). Of every dollar of revenue, 47¢ was left as gross profit, 17¢ was left as operating profit, 11¢ was left as net earnings.

What is Village Farms International's biggest business?

Cannabis Business: $53.5M in the second quarter 2026, 84% of revenue, +5% from a year earlier.

What is Village Farms International's profit margin?

Net earnings were $7.1M, 11.2% of revenue, in the second quarter 2026; the operating margin was 17.4%.

Open the interactive view →

Updated Nov 8, 2026. Read automatically from SEC filings and public data; errors are possible. Not investment advice.