Latest: Q3 2026 · from the cash-flow statements filed with the SEC
Free cash flow−$57.7M in Q3 2026 · −$106M over twelve months
Operating cash flow−$57.5M
Capital spending−$200K
Free cash flow−$57.7M
Cash / net income-0.1×
Cash conversion cycle151 days
Analysis
In Q3 2026, Vistance Networks generated −$57.5M of operating cash flow and spent $200K on capital projects, leaving free cash flow of −$57.7M. That is $193M less than in Q3 2025 ($135M).
Over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, operating cash flow was −$75.6M; the largest uses were net borrowing (+) / repaid (−) ($7.4B), other financing ($4.9B), operating cash flow ($75.6M); besides operations, cash came from asset & business sales ($12.4B), other investing ($1.9M); the cash balance fell by $22.2M.
Operating cash flow was −$57.5M against net income of $1.0B — -0.1× profit, less cash than reported earnings, worth checking against working capital. The largest differences: deferred taxes +$155M, prepaid and other assets +$142M, payables −$109M.
Its cash conversion cycle was 151 days (receivables 82 + inventory 149 − payables 80).
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow less capital spending.Latest (Q3 2026): Operating cash flow −$57.5M, Capital spending $200K.
Capital allocation, year by year
Over these 5 years operating cash flow totalled $1.2B; the largest uses were net borrowing ($2.2B) and capital spending ($389M). Cash-flow statements as filed.
Cash runway and the debt wall
Cash & investments$683M
Debtnone
Net cash$683M
Cash runway6.5 years
Vistance Networks is burning cash: its operations consume cash, a free cash flow of −$106M a year at the current rate against $683M of cash and investments: a runway of about 6.5 years before any new financing.
Principal due in each year as disclosed in the annual report, against $683M of cash and investments now.
Where the cash came from and went
From profit to cash
Non-cash charges are added back; money tied up in receivables or inventory is subtracted.
Quarter
Receivable days
Inventory days
Payable days
Cash conversion cycle
Q3 2026
82
149
80
151
Q2 2026
94
143
77
160
Q1 2026
62
109
62
109
Q4 2025
59
106
77
88
Q3 2025
176
343
238
281
Q2 2025
158
411
258
310
Q1 2025
127
276
140
264
Every quarter
Quarter
Operating cash flow
Capital spending
Net borrowing (+) / repaid (−)
Shares issued
Cash drawn (+) / kept (−)
Free cash flow
Q3 2026
−$57.5M
−$200K
—
$100K
−$532M
−$57.7M
Q2 2026
−$72.8M
−$2.0M
—
$1.7M
$2.4B
−$74.8M
Q1 2026
−$227M
−$2.2M
−$7.4B
$100K
−$1.6B
−$229M
Q4 2025
$281M
−$25.8M
—
—
−$218M
$256M
Q3 2025
$151M
−$16.4M
—
—
−$134M
$135M
Q2 2025
$77.1M
−$12.6M
—
—
−$77.8M
$64.5M
Q1 2025
−$187M
−$15.5M
−$2.0B
—
$170M
−$202M
Q4 2024
$278M
−$7.3M
$35.4M
—
−$207M
$271M
Vistance Networks: income statement and cash flow
Vistance Networks, Q3 2026: revenue $320M (-38% year over year), operating margin 7.2%. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.
Read automatically from the company’s XBRL cash-flow statements; quarterly figures for the fourth quarter are the year less the first three. Errors are possible. Not investment advice.