Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Valero Energy (VLO) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Valero Energy (VLO) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Valero Energy's revenue rose $12.1B (+37%) from $32.4B in Q1 2026 to $44.5B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Refining +$11.5B (+37%); Renewable Diesel +$465M (+65%); Ethanol +$135M (+16%). Operating margin 11.7% against 5.3% (+6.3 pts).

Valero Energy, Q2 2026: revenue $44.5B (+49% year over year), operating margin 11.7%, net earnings $3.7B, operating cash flow $5.6B. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Valero Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Valero Energy: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Refining$11.5BCost of revenue$8.7BCosts & expenses$8.6BOperating cash flow$4.2BOperating profit$3.5BPre-tax earnings$3.4BNet earnings$2.5BWorking capital & other$1.8BIncome tax$693MRenewable Diesel$465M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin11.7%5.3%+6.3 pts
Net margin8.4%3.9%+4.5 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Refining$42.3B$30.8B$11.5B+37%
Renewable Diesel$1.2B$711M$465M+65%
Ethanol$1.0B$865M$135M+16%
Revenue$44.5B$32.4B$12.1B+37%
Operating profit$5.2B$1.7B$3.5B+200%
Costs & expenses$39.3B$30.6B$8.6B+28%
Pre-tax earnings$5.2B$1.7B$3.4B+200%
Cost of revenue$39.0B$30.3B$8.7B+29%
General & admin$233M$285M−$52.0M-18%
Net earnings$3.7B$1.3B$2.5B+195%
Minority interests$353M$59.0M$294M+498%
Income tax$1.1B$401M$693M+173%
Depreciation & amortization$737M$840M−$103M-12%
Working capital & other$1.1B−$713M$1.8B—
Operating cash flow$5.6B$1.4B$4.2B+301%

Questions

How much did Valero Energy's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Valero Energy's revenue rose $12.1B (+37%) from $32.4B in Q1 2026 to $44.5B in Q2 2026.

What drove Valero Energy's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Refining +$11.5B (+37%); Renewable Diesel +$465M (+65%); Ethanol +$135M (+16%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →