Filing Flows › Vulcan Materials (VMC) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Vulcan Materials (VMC) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Vulcan Materials's revenue rose $28.8M (+1%) from $2.2B in Q2 2026 to $2.2B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Concrete −$94.4M (-51%); Aggregates +$72.0M (+4%); Asphalt +$51.2M (+16%). Gross margin 30.5% against 29.0% (+1.5 pts).
Vulcan Materials, Q3 2026: revenue $2.2B (-5% year over year), operating margin 24.0%, net earnings $363M, operating cash flow $386M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 30.5% | 29.0% | +1.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 24.0% | 21.1% | +2.9 pts |
| Net margin | 16.6% | 15.0% | +1.6 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 9.6% | 6.9% | +2.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aggregates | $1.7B | $1.6B | $72.0M | +4% |
| Asphalt | $381M | $330M | $51.2M | +16% |
| Concrete | $92.4M | $187M | −$94.4M | -51% |
| Revenue | $2.2B | $2.2B | $28.8M | +1% |
| Gross profit | $666M | $626M | $40.1M | +6% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.5B | $1.5B | −$11.3M | -0.7% |
| Operating profit | $525M | $456M | $69.1M | +15% |
| Operating expenses | $141M | $170M | −$29.0M | -17% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $471M | $406M | $65.5M | +16% |
| Other expense, net | $53.4M | $49.8M | $3.6M | +7% |
| SG&A | $137M | $141M | −$4.3M | -3% |
| Other operating costs | $4.0M | $28.7M | −$24.7M | -86% |
| Net earnings | $363M | $324M | $38.6M | +12% |
| Income tax | $107M | $81.4M | $25.7M | +32% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $181M | $178M | $3.7M | +2% |
| Share-based compensation | $8.6M | $9.2M | −$600K | -7% |
| Working capital & other | $166M | $168M | −$1.2M | -0.7% |
| Operating cash flow | $386M | $344M | $42.9M | +12% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $209M | $150M | $59.2M | +40% |
| Capital expenditures | $178M | $194M | −$16.3M | -8% |
Questions
How much did Vulcan Materials's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Vulcan Materials's revenue rose $28.8M (+1%) from $2.2B in Q2 2026 to $2.2B in Q3 2026.
What drove Vulcan Materials's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Concrete −$94.4M (-51%); Aggregates +$72.0M (+4%); Asphalt +$51.2M (+16%).