Filing Flows › Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025
Verrica Pharmaceuticals (VRCA) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)
Verrica Pharmaceuticals's revenue fell $6.8M (-54%) from $12.7M in Q2 2025 to $5.9M in Q2 2026.
Verrica Pharmaceuticals, Q2 2026: revenue $5.9M (-54% year over year), operating margin -223.4%, net loss $13.2M, operating cash flow −$9.3M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q2 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.9M | $12.7M | −$6.8M | -54% |
| Net loss | $13.2M | −$204K | $13.4M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $19.0M | $12.7M | $6.3M | +50% |
| Operating costs | $19.0M | $11.2M | $7.8M | +69% |
| Interest & other, net | $56K | $1.3M | −$1.2M | -96% |
| Research & development | $6.0M | $1.8M | $4.2M | +227% |
| SG&A | $10.3M | $8.9M | $1.5M | +17% |
| Other operating costs | $2.6M | $494K | $2.1M | +421% |
| Operating cash sources | $13.2M | −$204K | $13.4M | — |
| Depreciation | $15K | $45K | −$30K | -67% |
| Share-based compensation | $1.2M | $888K | $325K | +37% |
| Working capital & other | $2.6M | −$11.2M | $13.8M | — |
| Cash used in operations | $9.3M | $10.0M | −$766K | -8% |
| Net loss absorbed | $13.2M | −$204K | $13.4M | — |
Questions
How much did Verrica Pharmaceuticals's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?
Verrica Pharmaceuticals's revenue fell $6.8M (-54%) from $12.7M in Q2 2025 to $5.9M in Q2 2026.