Filing Flows › Varex Imaging (VREX) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Varex Imaging (VREX) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Varex Imaging's revenue rose $6.4M (+3%) from $210M in Q1 FY26 to $216M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Medical +$11.4M (+8%); Industrial −$5.0M (-8%).
Varex Imaging, Q2 FY26: revenue $216M (+2% year over year), operating margin 6.7%, net loss $8.0M, operating cash flow −$1.5M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical | $156M | $145M | $11.4M | +8% |
| Industrial | $59.8M | $64.8M | −$5.0M | -8% |
| Revenue | $216M | $210M | $6.4M | +3% |
| Net loss | $8.0M | −$2.4M | $10.4M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $224M | $210M | $14.4M | +7% |
| Operating costs | $202M | $194M | $7.4M | +4% |
| Interest & other, net | $20.8M | $11.6M | $9.2M | +79% |
| Income tax | $1.6M | $1.4M | $200K | +14% |
| Cost of revenue | $143M | $140M | $3.6M | +3% |
| Research & development | $22.2M | $21.7M | $500K | +2% |
| SG&A | $36.0M | $32.7M | $3.3M | +10% |
| Operating cash sources | $12.3M | $26.7M | −$14.4M | -54% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.8M | $6.8M | $0 | 0% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.0M | $3.8M | $200K | +5% |
| Cash used in operations | $1.5M | $16.1M | −$14.6M | -91% |
| Net loss absorbed | $8.0M | −$2.4M | $10.4M | — |
| Working capital & other | $4.3M | $29.1M | −$24.8M | -85% |
Questions
How much did Varex Imaging's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Varex Imaging's revenue rose $6.4M (+3%) from $210M in Q1 FY26 to $216M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Varex Imaging's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Medical +$11.4M (+8%); Industrial −$5.0M (-8%).