Filing Flows › Varex Imaging (VREX) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q2 FY25
Varex Imaging (VREX) Q2 FY26 vs Q2 FY25 (year over year)
Varex Imaging's revenue rose $3.1M (+1%) from $213M in Q2 FY25 to $216M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Medical +$2.4M (+2%); Industrial +$700K (+1%).
Varex Imaging, Q2 FY26: revenue $216M (+2% year over year), operating margin 6.7%, net loss $8.0M, operating cash flow −$1.5M. The chart draws each line against Q2 FY25, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q2 FY25 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical | $156M | $154M | $2.4M | +2% |
| Industrial | $59.8M | $59.1M | $700K | +1% |
| Revenue | $216M | $213M | $3.1M | +1% |
| Net loss | $8.0M | −$7.1M | $15.1M | — |
| Costs & expenses | $224M | $213M | $11.1M | +5% |
| Operating costs | $202M | $191M | $10.8M | +6% |
| Interest & other, net | $20.8M | $11.3M | $9.5M | +84% |
| Income tax | $1.6M | $3.7M | −$2.1M | -57% |
| Cost of revenue | $143M | $136M | $7.2M | +5% |
| Research & development | $22.2M | $22.0M | $200K | +0.9% |
| SG&A | $36.0M | $32.6M | $3.4M | +10% |
| Operating cash sources | $12.3M | −$6.2M | $18.5M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $6.8M | $6.6M | $200K | +3% |
| Share-based compensation | $4.0M | $3.8M | $200K | +5% |
| Cash used in operations | $1.5M | −$16.6M | $18.1M | — |
| Net loss absorbed | $8.0M | −$7.1M | $15.1M | — |
| Working capital & other | $4.3M | $900K | $3.4M | +378% |
Questions
How much did Varex Imaging's revenue grow year over year in Q2 FY26?
Varex Imaging's revenue rose $3.1M (+1%) from $213M in Q2 FY25 to $216M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Varex Imaging's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Medical +$2.4M (+2%); Industrial +$700K (+1%).