Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Varonis Systems (VRNS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Varonis Systems (VRNS) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Varonis Systems's revenue rose $6.9M (+4%) from $173M in Q1 2026 to $180M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: SaaS +$10.7M (+7%); Term license subscriptions −$2.7M (-40%); Maintenance and services −$1.0M (-20%).

Varonis Systems, Q2 2026: revenue $180M (+18% year over year), operating margin -22.6%, net loss $46.8M, operating cash flow $25.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Varonis Systems: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Varonis Systems: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating cash flow−$30.0MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)−$29.4MWorking capital & other−$23.7MOperating cash sources−$20.0MSaaS$10.7MNet loss$10.0MNet loss absorbed$10.0MCosts & expenses$9.2MIncome tax$8.6MInterest & other, net$5.2M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Free cash flow margin11.5%28.9%-17.4 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
SaaS$172M$161M$10.7M+7%
Term license subscriptions$4.2M$6.9M−$2.7M-40%
Maintenance and services$4.1M$5.2M−$1.0M-20%
Revenue$180M$173M$6.9M+4%
Net loss$46.8M$36.9M$10.0M+27%
Costs & expenses$227M$218M$9.2M+4%
Operating costs$221M$218M$3.0M+1%
Interest & other, net$763K−$4.4M$5.2M—
Income tax$5.4M−$3.2M$8.6M—
Cost of revenue$44.5M$41.6M$2.9M+7%
Research & development$73.3M$69.8M$3.6M+5%
Sales & marketing$79.0M$80.3M−$1.4M-2%
General & admin$23.8M$25.9M−$2.1M-8%
Operating cash sources$71.9M$91.9M−$20.0M-22%
Depreciation & amortization$7.2M$4.4M$2.8M+65%
Share-based compensation$34.6M$33.7M$880K+3%
Working capital & other$30.1M$53.8M−$23.7M-44%
Net loss absorbed$46.8M$36.9M$10.0M+27%
Operating cash flow$25.1M$55.0M−$30.0M-54%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$20.7M$50.1M−$29.4M-59%
Capital expenditures$4.4M$5.0M−$590K-12%

Questions

How much did Varonis Systems's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Varonis Systems's revenue rose $6.9M (+4%) from $173M in Q1 2026 to $180M in Q2 2026.

What drove Varonis Systems's revenue change in Q2 2026?

SaaS +$10.7M (+7%); Term license subscriptions −$2.7M (-40%); Maintenance and services −$1.0M (-20%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →