Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Varonis Systems (VRNS) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Varonis Systems (VRNS) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Varonis Systems's revenue rose $27.9M (+18%) from $152M in Q2 2025 to $180M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: SaaS +$65.8M (+62%); Term license subscriptions −$28.2M (-87%); Maintenance and services −$9.8M (-70%).

Varonis Systems, Q2 2026: revenue $180M (+18% year over year), operating margin -22.6%, net loss $46.8M, operating cash flow $25.1M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Varonis Systems: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Varonis Systems: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025SaaS$65.8MCosts & expenses$33.9MOperating costs$31.9MTerm license subscriptions−$28.2MResearch & development$17.1MOperating cash sources$14.7MCost of revenue$13.3MNet loss$11.0MNet loss absorbed$11.0MMaintenance and services−$9.8M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Free cash flow margin11.5%11.8%-0.3 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
SaaS$172M$106M$65.8M+62%
Term license subscriptions$4.2M$32.4M−$28.2M-87%
Maintenance and services$4.1M$13.9M−$9.8M-70%
Revenue$180M$152M$27.9M+18%
Net loss$46.8M$35.8M$11.0M+31%
Costs & expenses$227M$193M$33.9M+18%
Operating costs$221M$189M$31.9M+17%
Interest & other, net$763K−$5.0M$5.7M—
Income tax$5.4M$4.2M$1.2M+28%
Cost of revenue$44.5M$31.2M$13.3M+42%
Research & development$73.3M$56.2M$17.1M+30%
Sales & marketing$79.0M$76.6M$2.4M+3%
General & admin$23.8M$24.6M−$816K-3%
Operating cash sources$71.9M$57.2M$14.7M+26%
Depreciation & amortization$7.2M$2.6M$4.6M+180%
Share-based compensation$34.6M$33.9M$760K+2%
Working capital & other$30.1M$20.7M$9.3M+45%
Net loss absorbed$46.8M$35.8M$11.0M+31%
Operating cash flow$25.1M$21.3M$3.7M+17%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$20.7M$18.0M$2.7M+15%
Capital expenditures$4.4M$3.4M$1.0M+30%

Questions

How much did Varonis Systems's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Varonis Systems's revenue rose $27.9M (+18%) from $152M in Q2 2025 to $180M in Q2 2026.

What drove Varonis Systems's revenue change in Q2 2026?

SaaS +$65.8M (+62%); Term license subscriptions −$28.2M (-87%); Maintenance and services −$9.8M (-70%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →