Filing Flows › Companies › Vertex Pharmaceuticals › Timeline
Vertex Pharmaceuticals stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+31.5% to $547.09
Vertex Pharmaceuticals (VRTX) stock rose 32% over the last 252 sessions, to $547.09. On the way it reported 4 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside) and 6 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Reshma Kewalramani plans to sell $6.3M | +0.8% (+0.5% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 2, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.5% | −1.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | −2.1% (+0.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 20, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.9% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +1.2% (+1.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Sep 1, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.6% (+1.2% vs SPY) | −5.0% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −7.8% (−8.3% vs SPY) |
| Aug 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Bruce I. Sachs plans to sell $663K | 0.0% (−0.6% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+1.8% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−4.8% vs SPY) |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -0.3% | −1.3% (−2.8% vs SPY) | +3.9% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +13.2% (+10.6% vs SPY) |
| Jul 7, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −4.7% (−4.4% vs SPY) | −9.2% (−9.7% vs SPY) | −7.4% (−10.4% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Duncan McKechnie plans to sell $800K | +5.9% (+6.0% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Ourania Tatsis plans to sell $787K | +5.9% (+6.0% vs SPY) | −0.3% (−1.1% vs SPY) | −4.3% (−4.5% vs SPY) |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Joy Liu plans to sell $416K | +0.3% (+0.4% vs SPY) | +0.3% (+0.5% vs SPY) | −3.1% (−2.4% vs SPY) |
| Jun 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Carmen Bozic plans to sell $288K | +2.3% (+3.0% vs SPY) | +9.5% (+8.1% vs SPY) | −0.2% (−0.9% vs SPY) |
| May 13, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.6% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −5.1% (−5.0% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 3.8% | +1.4% (+1.8% vs SPY) | +1.4% (−0.9% vs SPY) | +0.3% (−5.0% vs SPY) |
| Apr 29, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +1.0% (0.0% vs SPY) | +1.0% (−2.1% vs SPY) | +5.6% (−0.5% vs SPY) |
| Feb 12, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 1.4% | +0.8% (+2.4% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+2.8% vs SPY) | +1.7% (+6.1% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Vertex Pharmaceuticals: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.