Filing Flows › Vestis (VSTS) › Q2 FY26 › vs Q1 FY26
Vestis (VSTS) Q2 FY26 vs Q1 FY26 (quarter over quarter)
Vestis's revenue fell $4.0M (-0.6%) from $663M in Q1 FY26 to $659M in Q2 FY26. The biggest changes: Uniforms −$5.5M (-2%); Workplace Supplies +$1.5M (+0.4%). Operating margin 4.1% against 2.5% (+1.6 pts).
Vestis, Q2 FY26: revenue $659M (-0.9% year over year), operating margin 4.1%, net earnings $2.6M, operating cash flow $58.3M. The chart draws each line against Q1 FY26, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 2.5% | +1.6 pts |
| Net margin | 0.4% | -1.0% | +1.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 6.9% | 4.3% | +2.6 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY26 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workplace Supplies | $415M | $414M | $1.5M | +0.4% |
| Uniforms | $244M | $250M | −$5.5M | -2% |
| Revenue | $659M | $663M | −$4.0M | -0.6% |
| Operating profit | $26.8M | $16.6M | $10.2M | +62% |
| Costs & expenses | $633M | $647M | −$14.2M | -2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $2.5M | −$8.6M | $11.1M | — |
| Other expense, net | $24.3M | $25.1M | −$869K | -3% |
| Cost of revenue | $486M | $492M | −$6.5M | -1% |
| SG&A | $112M | $120M | −$7.9M | -7% |
| Other operating costs | $34.6M | $34.3M | $227K | +0.7% |
| Income tax benefit | $85K | $2.2M | −$2.1M | -96% |
| Net earnings | $2.6M | −$6.4M | $9.0M | — |
| Depreciation & amortization | $34.6M | $34.3M | $227K | +0.7% |
| Share-based compensation | $3.4M | $2.3M | $1.0M | +44% |
| Working capital & other | $17.7M | $7.4M | $10.3M | +140% |
| Operating cash flow | $58.3M | $37.7M | $20.6M | +55% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $45.6M | $28.3M | $17.3M | +61% |
| Capital expenditures | $12.7M | $9.4M | $3.3M | +35% |
Questions
How much did Vestis's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 FY26?
Vestis's revenue fell $4.0M (-0.6%) from $663M in Q1 FY26 to $659M in Q2 FY26.
What drove Vestis's revenue change in Q2 FY26?
Uniforms −$5.5M (-2%); Workplace Supplies +$1.5M (+0.4%).