Filing Flows › Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) › Q3 2026 › vs Q2 2026
Western Alliance Bancorporation (WAL) Q3 2026 vs Q2 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Western Alliance Bancorporation's revenue rose $18.5M (+2%) from $996M in Q2 2026 to $1.0B in Q3 2026. The biggest changes: Net interest income +$10.7M (+1%); Noninterest income +$7.8M (+4%). Operating margin 33.4% against 33.3% (+0.1 pts).
Western Alliance Bancorporation, Q3 2026: revenue $1.0B (+8% year over year), operating margin 33.4%, net earnings $270M, operating cash flow $770M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 33.4% | 33.3% | +0.1 pts |
| Net margin | 26.6% | 26.3% | +0.3 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | $808M | $797M | $10.7M | +1% |
| Noninterest income | $207M | $199M | $7.8M | +4% |
| Revenue | $1.0B | $996M | $18.5M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $339M | $332M | $7.1M | +2% |
| Costs & expenses | $675M | $664M | $11.4M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $339M | $332M | $7.1M | +2% |
| Credit loss provision | $80.0M | $80.4M | −$400K | -0.5% |
| Noninterest expense | $595M | $583M | $11.8M | +2% |
| Net earnings | $270M | $262M | $8.4M | +3% |
| Minority interests | $7.1M | $7.1M | $0 | 0% |
| Income tax | $61.9M | $63.2M | −$1.3M | -2% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $29.6M | $29.3M | $300K | +1% |
| Share-based compensation | $18.4M | $13.1M | $5.3M | +40% |
| Working capital & other | $452M | −$660M | $1.1B | — |
| Operating cash flow | $770M | −$356M | $1.1B | — |
Questions
How much did Western Alliance Bancorporation's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q3 2026?
Western Alliance Bancorporation's revenue rose $18.5M (+2%) from $996M in Q2 2026 to $1.0B in Q3 2026.
What drove Western Alliance Bancorporation's revenue change in Q3 2026?
Net interest income +$10.7M (+1%); Noninterest income +$7.8M (+4%).