Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Wendy's (WEN) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Wendy's (WEN) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Wendy's's revenue rose $29.9M (+6%) from $541M in Q1 2026 to $571M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Advertising funds revenue +$19.1M (+18%); Sales +$14.5M (+6%); Franchise rental income −$5.5M (-9%). Operating margin 13.9% against 12.0% (+1.9 pts).

Wendy's, Q2 2026: revenue $571M (+2% year over year), operating margin 13.9%, net earnings $32.6M, operating cash flow $101M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Wendy's: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Wendy's: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Operating cash flow$41.2MWorking capital & other$36.1MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$33.5MAdvertising funds revenue$19.1MOther operating costs$16.0MCosts & expenses$15.6MSales$14.5MPre-tax earnings$14.4MOperating profit$14.4MNet earnings$9.9M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Operating margin13.9%12.0%+1.9 pts
Net margin5.7%4.2%+1.5 pts
Free cash flow margin14.2%8.8%+5.4 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Franchise royalty revenue$124M$116M$7.4M+6%
Franchise fees$26.2M$31.7M−$5.5M-17%
Franchise royalty revenue and fees$150M$148M$1.9M+1%
Sales$240M$225M$14.5M+6%
Advertising funds revenue$127M$108M$19.1M+18%
Franchise rental income$53.4M$58.9M−$5.5M-9%
Revenue$571M$541M$29.9M+6%
Operating profit$79.3M$64.9M$14.4M+22%
Costs & expenses$491M$476M$15.6M+3%
Pre-tax earnings$48.6M$34.2M$14.4M+42%
Other expense, net$30.7M$30.8M−$39K-0.1%
Cost of revenue$207M$201M$6.2M+3%
General & admin$66.2M$72.8M−$6.7M-9%
Other operating costs$218M$202M$16.0M+8%
Net earnings$32.6M$22.7M$9.9M+44%
Income tax$16.0M$11.5M$4.5M+39%
Depreciation & amortization$38.1M$40.6M−$2.5M-6%
Share-based compensation$2.9M$5.2M−$2.3M-44%
Working capital & other$26.9M−$9.1M$36.1M—
Operating cash flow$101M$59.4M$41.2M+69%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$81.0M$47.5M$33.5M+71%
Capital expenditures$19.6M$11.9M$7.7M+65%

Questions

How much did Wendy's's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Wendy's's revenue rose $29.9M (+6%) from $541M in Q1 2026 to $571M in Q2 2026.

What drove Wendy's's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Advertising funds revenue +$19.1M (+18%); Sales +$14.5M (+6%); Franchise rental income −$5.5M (-9%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →