Filing Flows › Weis Markets (WMK) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026
Weis Markets (WMK) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)
Weis Markets's revenue rose $19.4M (+2%) from $1.3B in Q1 2026 to $1.3B in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Net sales +$19.0M (+2%); Service +$256K (+6%); Manufacturing +$91K (+4%). Gross margin 25.8% against 26.3% (-0.5 pts).
Weis Markets, Q2 2026: revenue $1.3B (+5% year over year), operating margin 2.3%, net earnings $22.9M, operating cash flow $65.0M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.
Margins
| Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.8% | 26.3% | -0.5 pts |
| Operating margin | 2.3% | 2.8% | -0.6 pts |
| Net margin | 1.8% | 2.2% | -0.4 pts |
| Free cash flow margin | 1.3% | -0.7% | +2.0 pts |
Every line
| Line | Q2 2026 | Q1 2026 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grocery | $1.0B | $1.0B | −$13.4M | -1% |
| Pharmacy | $167M | $165M | $2.2M | +1% |
| Fuel, Product | $98.2M | $67.8M | $30.3M | +45% |
| Net sales | $1.3B | $1.2B | $19.0M | +2% |
| Service | $4.5M | $4.2M | $256K | +6% |
| Manufacturing | $2.3M | $2.2M | $91K | +4% |
| Revenue | $1.3B | $1.3B | $19.4M | +2% |
| Gross profit | $328M | $330M | −$1.8M | -0.6% |
| Cost of revenue | $947M | $926M | $21.2M | +2% |
| Operating profit | $29.1M | $35.7M | −$6.6M | -18% |
| Operating expenses | $299M | $295M | $4.7M | +2% |
| Pre-tax earnings | $30.7M | $37.4M | −$6.7M | -18% |
| Net earnings | $22.9M | $27.9M | −$5.0M | -18% |
| Income tax | $7.8M | $9.5M | −$1.7M | -18% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $32.1M | $31.5M | $597K | +2% |
| Working capital & other | $10.1M | −$29.1M | $39.2M | — |
| Operating cash flow | $65.0M | $30.2M | $34.8M | +115% |
| Free cash flow (OCF − capex) | $16.4M | −$9.1M | $25.5M | — |
| Capital expenditures | $48.6M | $39.3M | $9.3M | +24% |
Questions
How much did Weis Markets's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?
Weis Markets's revenue rose $19.4M (+2%) from $1.3B in Q1 2026 to $1.3B in Q2 2026.
What drove Weis Markets's revenue change in Q2 2026?
Net sales +$19.0M (+2%); Service +$256K (+6%); Manufacturing +$91K (+4%).