Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Health Care › Xeris Biopharma Holdings (XERS)

Xeris Biopharma Holdings (XERS) earnings and revenue breakdown

Latest: Q3 2026 · 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026 · Xeris Biopharma Holdings (XERS) Q3 2026 earnings results →

Q3 2026 Revenue up 44% year over year to $107M · 11¢ of every $1 of revenue kept as net profit · operating margin 15.8%

Xeris Biopharma Holdings made $107M in Q3 2026 (+44% Y/Y): Product revenue, net $106M, Royalty, contract and other revenue $958K. Operating margin 15.8%, net earnings $11.3M. See where every dollar goes — costs, profit and cash — as a Sankey from the 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026.

Revenue$107M
Year over year+44%
Operating margin15.8%
Net earnings$11.3M
Operating cash flow$35.5M

Drawing the Sankey…

Open the interactive Sankey → click any line for what the company wrote about it, compare Y/Y and Q/Q, export as PNG or PDF

What changed this quarter

Revenue was $107.2M in Q3 2026, up 44% year over year and up 16% from the previous quarter. Recorlev was the largest line at 67% of revenue. Recorlev added $34.6M year over year (up 93%), 105% of the total change. Gvoke declined 14%.

Operating profit was $16.9M, a 15.8% margin (up 6.7 points year over year). Of the extra revenue versus Q3 2025, 31% reached operating profit, above the 9% margin then. Total costs grew 33% against revenue growth of 44%. The fastest-growing cost line was Research & development (+48%). Net earnings were $11.3M, up 1718% year over year. The effective tax rate was 0.0%.

Operating cash flow was $35.5M (up 92% year over year), 314% of net earnings. Non-cash charges added back $300K of depreciation and amortization and $10.8M of share-based compensation. Working capital and other items added $13.1M.

Quarterly history

Xeris Biopharma Holdings revenue by quarterXeris Biopharma Holdings revenue by quarter$60.1MQ1 2025$71.5MQ2 2025$74.4MQ3 2025$85.8MQ4 2025$83.1MQ1 2026$92.1MQ2 2026$107MQ3 2026
Xeris Biopharma Holdings net earnings by quarterXeris Biopharma Holdings net earnings by quarter−$9.2MQ1 2025−$1.9MQ2 2025$621KQ3 2025$11.1MQ4 2025$2.2MQ1 2026−$31.1MQ2 2026$11.3MQ3 2026
QuarterFormFiledRevenueY/YOp. marginNet earningsOp. cash flow
Q3 202610-QNov 5, 2026$107M+44%15.8%$11.3M$35.5M
Q2 202610-QAug 6, 2026$92.1M+29%5.6%−$31.1M$8.3M
Q1 202610-QMay 7, 2026$83.1M+38%9.5%$2.2M$9.9M
Q4 202510-KMar 2, 2026$85.8M+43%19.5%$11.1M$20.0M
Q3 202510-QNov 6, 2025$74.4M+37%9.0%$621K$18.4M
Q2 202510-QAug 7, 2025$71.5M+49%6.3%−$1.9M$182K
Q1 202510-QMay 8, 2025$60.1M+48%-5.1%−$9.2M−$10.0M

Charts

Xeris Biopharma Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterXeris Biopharma Holdings: revenue growth, year over year and quarter over quarterY/YQ/Q+48%Q1 2025+49%+19%Q2 2025+37%+4%Q3 2025+43%+15%Q4 2025+38%-3%Q1 2026+29%+11%Q2 2026+44%+16%Q3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Y/Y +44%, Q/Q +16%.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Xeris Biopharma Holdings: where the cash came from (+) and went (−), TTM to Q3 2026Operating cash flow$73.6MCash drawn (+) / kept (−)−$39.5MTaxes on employees’ shares−$19.5MOther financing−$16.2MShares issued$2.6MOther investing−$1.0M
From the cash-flow statement as filed (SEC XBRL). Cash is fungible: the bars do not say which dollar paid for what.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterXeris Biopharma Holdings: profit against cash, quarter by quarterNet incomeOperating cash flow−$5.1M$2.0MQ4 2024−$9.2M−$10.0MQ1 2025−$1.9M$182KQ2 2025$621K$18.4MQ3 2025$11.1M$20.0MQ4 2025$2.2M$9.9MQ1 2026−$31.1M$8.3MQ2 2026$11.3M$35.5MQ3 2026
Latest (Q3 2026): Net income $11.3M, Operating cash flow $35.5M.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)Xeris Biopharma Holdings: diluted shares by fiscal year (split-adjusted)85MFY202079MFY2021136MFY2022138MFY2023147MFY2024173MFY2025
+102.5% since FY2020: more shares outstanding (issuance, stock pay); earlier years scaled for the 2-for-1 split before FY2021.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)Xeris Biopharma Holdings: long-term debt falling due (FY2025)$33.6M2028$200M2029
Cash $111M, short-term investments —, long-term debt $220M at 2025-12-31.
Xeris Biopharma Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)Xeris Biopharma Holdings in its industry: growth against margin (225 companies, SIC 2834)revenue growth, year over year →↑ operating marginmedian +11%median -50%JNJLLYMRKABBVPFEBMYABTREGNTEVAVTRSVRTXBHCZTSONCOGNALNYELANJAZZBMRNPRGOAMRXUTHRRPRXNRIXINSMKeenova Therapeutics plcALKSMDGLPAHCSRPTPTCTINDVBBIOACADCORTPBHANIPKNSAPTGXHRMYIONSAXSMTGTXSUPNTVTXCOLLVREOFAMPHMIRMPCRXRARELQDAARQTIRWDARDXNATRXNCREBSZLABINVACRMDMNKDRYTMURGNPHATAUPHSNDXRIGLLGNDEOLSARWRPGENHROWVNDAOPKSDGRGERNETONAGIOPBYITNGXCYRXCYTKMRVIORGONUVBLFVNSIGAKROSAMRNZVRASPRYHRTXAKBABCYCKPTIGYREMGNXELTPSEPNVRDNLFCRCrinetics Pharmaceuticals, Inc.VSTMKURATBPHLABADCTNAMSFBIOXLODERMARCTRMTIAYTUFHTXENTATNXPOCULASMBWVEAPMDBFRIABEOSTOKLXRXCAPRIDYANKTRZOMDFINBPJANXSBFMGOSSETSTRCUSCPIXLIFDCUEAQSTPRAXWHWKVERUEMMAGENBVRCACELUQUREZYMEEQABCLIMNMKYNBAKTSRNACVSICNTBTRAWISCOEVFMTVRDLPCNCAMPAtaiBeckley Inc.CTMXALMSPMHSACRSVTGNROIVKRROJAGXENSCKRSAABUSPRPHSTTKCPHITRDATXMDGOVXNWBOBIOEUPBIRDOVIDSPRBXBIOPRTAMCRBARVNMNOVSLNIGCBIOALGVNDNTHCPMDSPRORFLCOYASCYXBFRGSXTPBTAIQHCWBSERYARWRNACRGBPAVTXCLNNNTHIHINDAAGHALTONCOCRVOSKVIBOLTBDPTLYELIBOPULMXERS (+44%, 16%)
Pharmaceutical Preparations; dot size is quarterly revenue; dashed lines are the industry's medians.

Interactive views

The same charts as the app — open one to draw it.

💵Where each $1 goesinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🌏Named in Asian annual reportsinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔄Rotation against the market and its industry (RRG)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔍Earnings qualityinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

⚖️Fair value by methodinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🔭Outlook & guidanceinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

📈Investments: gains and what it boughtinteractive

Loading the interactive chart…

🏭Its industry’s money flow (input-output)interactive

Loading the interactive chart…

About Xeris Biopharma Holdings

Xeris Biopharma Holdings, Inc. along with its subsidiaries, is referenced herein as the "Company", "Xeris", "Xeris Biopharma", "we" or "our". Throughout this document, unless otherwise noted, references to Gvoke include Gvoke PFS, Gvoke HypoPen, and Gvoke Kit. We are a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapies for people with chronic endocrine and neurological diseases in the United States. We offer Recorlev for the treatment of endogenous hypercortisolemia in patients with Cushing’s syndrome, Gvoke for the treatment of severe hypoglycemia, and Keveyis for the treatment of Primary Periodic Paralysis ("PPP"). We are advancing our Phase 3-ready pipeline product, XP-8121, once-weekly subcutaneous ("SC") levothyroxine, which leverages our proprietary technology XeriSol.

In its own words, from its 10-K, filed Mar 2, 2026.

Xeris Biopharma Holdings against its Pharmaceutical Preparations peers

The largest companies of the same SEC industry, each at its latest quarter. Revenue growth: +44% against the peers' median +10%. Operating margin: 15.8% against the peers' median 20.4%.

CompanyQuarterRevenueY/YOp. margin
XERS Xeris Biopharma HoldingsQ3 2026$107M+44%15.8%
JNJ Johnson & JohnsonQ3 2026$25.4B+6%0.1%
LLY ELI LillyQ3 2026$24.4B+39%34.5%
MRK MerckQ3 2026$18.1B+5%30.7%
ABBV AbbVieQ3 2026$17.4B+10%36.0%
PFE PfizerQ3 2026$16.6B-0.4%20.4%
BMY Bristol Myers SquibbQ3 2026$13.1B+7%19.4%
ABT Abbott LaboratoriesQ3 2026$13.0B+14%10.4%
REGN Regeneron PharmaceuticalsQ3 2026$5.1B+36%40.0%

Source: Xeris Biopharma Holdings 10-Q on SEC EDGAR · CIK 1867096 · Pharmaceutical Preparations

Guidance and outlook

Xeris Biopharma Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Xeris Biopharma Holdings: what its forward-looking statements are about (10-Q filed 2026-11-05)Other4Costs2Products1
7 statements; tone +0.00 (−1 all cautious, +1 all confident); 2 hedged.

13F: who owns XERS and who is buying

Largest holders of XERS (13F)Largest holders of XERS (13F)BlackRock$115MVanguard Group$87.8MD. E. Shaw$61.8MVanguard Capital Management LLC$58.1MState Street$38.2MGeode Capital Management, LLC$37.4MNuveen, LLC$34.7MRosalind Advisors$23.0MQube Research & Technologies$22.9MVanguard Portfolio Management LLC$20.8M
Funds' net buying of XERS by quarter (13F)Funds' net buying of XERS by quarter (13F)−$5.6M2024-09$506K2024-12$106M2025-03$19.6M2025-06$53.6M2025-09$16.9M2025-12$34.9M2026-03$11.7M2026-06
Value of shares 13F filers added minus the value they sold, each quarter (quarters with most filings in).

More on XERS

History

Every quarter: Q3 2026 results · Q2 2026 results · Q1 2026 results · Q4 2025 results · Q3 2025 results · Q2 2025 results · Q1 2025 results

Compare XERS with

中文版:Xeris Biopharma Holdings(XERS)财报

Español · Français