Filing Flows › 22nd Century Group (XXII) › Q1 2026 › vs Q1 2025
22nd Century Group (XXII) Q1 2026 vs Q1 2025 (year over year)
22nd Century Group's revenue fell $1.9M (-31%) from $6.0M in Q1 2025 to $4.1M in Q1 2026. The biggest changes: Cigarettes −$2.2M (-43%); Other tobacco products +$394K (—); Filtered Cigars −$230K (-21%).
22nd Century Group, Q1 2026: revenue $4.1M (-31% year over year), operating margin -74.0%, net loss $3.3M, operating cash flow −$3.1M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2025, the increases inside each band.
Every line
| Line | Q1 2026 | Q1 2025 | Change | % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cigarettes | $2.8M | $5.0M | −$2.2M | -43% |
| Filtered Cigars | $873K | $1.1M | −$230K | -21% |
| Other tobacco products | $389K | −$5K | $394K | — |
| Revenue | $4.1M | $6.0M | −$1.9M | -31% |
| Other income, net | $20K | −$704K | $724K | — |
| Net loss | $3.3M | $4.3M | −$1.1M | -25% |
| Costs & expenses | $7.4M | $10.3M | −$2.9M | -28% |
| Operating costs | $7.1M | $8.5M | −$1.4M | -16% |
| Income tax | $242K | $1.1M | −$812K | -77% |
| Cost of revenue | $1.9M | $2.9M | −$959K | -33% |
| Research & development | $285K | $162K | $123K | +76% |
| SG&A | $2.1M | $1.8M | $319K | +18% |
| Other operating costs | $2.8M | $3.7M | −$865K | -23% |
| Operating cash sources | $3.5M | $3.2M | $321K | +10% |
| Depreciation & amortization | $206K | $224K | −$18K | -8% |
| Share-based compensation | $238K | $26K | $212K | +815% |
| Cash used in operations | $3.1M | $3.0M | $127K | +4% |
| Net loss absorbed | $3.3M | $4.3M | −$1.1M | -25% |
| Working capital & other | $286K | −$1.1M | $1.4M | — |
Questions
How much did 22nd Century Group's revenue grow year over year in Q1 2026?
22nd Century Group's revenue fell $1.9M (-31%) from $6.0M in Q1 2025 to $4.1M in Q1 2026.
What drove 22nd Century Group's revenue change in Q1 2026?
Cigarettes −$2.2M (-43%); Other tobacco products +$394K (—); Filtered Cigars −$230K (-21%).