Filing Flows › Companies › Block › Timeline
Block stock timeline
A year of the price with every insider trade, planned sale, earnings report and material 8-K marked
252 sessions+20.5% to $85.48
Block (XYZ) stock rose 21% over the last 252 sessions, to $85.48. On the way it reported 5 quarters, its insiders filed no open-market trades (10b5-1 plan sales aside) and 25 Form 144 notices of planned sales, and the company filed 5 material 8-Ks. Each is marked on the price and listed with what the stock did next.
Each mark, and what followed
| Date | Kind | What | Next session | 5 sessions | 21 sessions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $3.1M | +14.2% (+12.6% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Nov 3, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 10.2% | −1.4% (−1.7% vs SPY) | — | — |
| Oct 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $447K | +0.4% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+3.5% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 27, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $449K | +0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+5.1% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 26, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $455K | −2.5% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −0.3% (+0.2% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 23, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $467K | −3.3% (−2.8% vs SPY) | −2.7% (−3.4% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 22, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $468K | +1.0% (+2.2% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−3.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 21, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $474K | +0.1% (−0.4% vs SPY) | −4.2% (−4.3% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 20, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $464K | +0.8% (+0.4% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−3.7% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 19, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $471K | −0.5% (−0.9% vs SPY) | −1.8% (−1.4% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 16, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $483K | −2.5% (−1.4% vs SPY) | −1.0% (0.0% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 15, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $462K | +5.1% (+4.8% vs SPY) | +3.1% (+2.6% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 14, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $454K | −1.3% (−0.2% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+2.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 13, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $461K | 0.0% (+0.1% vs SPY) | +0.9% (+2.4% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 12, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $462K | −0.6% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +0.8% (+2.8% vs SPY) | — |
| Oct 9, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $454K | +2.6% (+2.0% vs SPY) | +5.9% (+6.2% vs SPY) | +12.8% (+17.9% vs SPY) |
| Oct 8, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $451K | −1.1% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −0.3% (+0.7% vs SPY) | +10.0% (+15.8% vs SPY) |
| Oct 7, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $452K | −0.6% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +0.4% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +13.5% (+15.1% vs SPY) |
| Oct 6, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $460K | +0.4% (−0.1% vs SPY) | +0.8% (+0.3% vs SPY) | −0.3% (+2.4% vs SPY) |
| Oct 5, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $445K | +2.5% (+1.9% vs SPY) | +3.8% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +3.6% (+5.9% vs SPY) |
| Oct 2, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $454K | +0.4% (−0.4% vs SPY) | +1.6% (+0.3% vs SPY) | +2.9% (+4.0% vs SPY) |
| Oct 1, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $442K | +0.7% (+0.5% vs SPY) | +3.4% (+1.5% vs SPY) | +4.5% (+3.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 30, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $446K | −0.7% (−0.5% vs SPY) | +3.3% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +1.5% (+0.5% vs SPY) |
| Sep 29, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $440K | +1.0% (+1.2% vs SPY) | +3.9% (+2.7% vs SPY) | +2.1% (+1.6% vs SPY) |
| Sep 28, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $451K | −4.2% (−3.4% vs SPY) | −2.8% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −2.5% (−1.7% vs SPY) |
| Sep 25, 2026 | Form 144 | Form 144: Anthony M Eisen plans to sell $461K | −0.4% (−1.0% vs SPY) | −3.6% (−3.2% vs SPY) | −0.4% (+0.6% vs SPY) |
| Aug 5, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 16.7% | −0.5% (−0.3% vs SPY) | −6.8% (−6.7% vs SPY) | −2.6% (−1.8% vs SPY) |
| Jun 5, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | +2.6% (+2.3% vs SPY) | +2.0% (+1.4% vs SPY) | +11.6% (+10.3% vs SPY) |
| May 7, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 25.6% | −1.0% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −1.5% (−2.6% vs SPY) | −3.9% (−4.4% vs SPY) |
| May 4, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −0.9% (−1.7% vs SPY) | +1.7% (−1.2% vs SPY) | −3.0% (−7.9% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | 8-K | Exit or disposal costs | +15.5% (+16.0% vs SPY) | +21.2% (+22.3% vs SPY) | +2.6% (+10.7% vs SPY) |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Earnings | Earnings: beat the EPS estimate by 0.2% | +4.9% (+5.4% vs SPY) | +22.8% (+24.0% vs SPY) | +13.4% (+20.3% vs SPY) |
| Jan 23, 2026 | 8-K | Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | −1.4% (−1.9% vs SPY) | −10.1% (−10.5% vs SPY) | −27.0% (−26.7% vs SPY) |
| Jan 14, 2026 | 8-K | Material definitive agreement | −1.1% (−1.3% vs SPY) | −0.9% (−0.7% vs SPY) | −27.6% (−26.3% vs SPY) |
| Nov 6, 2025 | Earnings | Earnings: missed the EPS estimate by -18.1% | −3.8% (−2.7% vs SPY) | −11.3% (−12.2% vs SPY) | −18.7% (−19.9% vs SPY) |
What this kind of 8-K usually did
| Item | 8-Ks | Next session, median | Up next session | 21 sessions, median | Typical size |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.01 Material definitive agreement | 23,525 | 0.0% | 51% | +1.0% | ±1.4% |
| 2.03 New debt or off-balance-sheet obligation | 13,268 | 0.0% | 50% | +1.2% | ±1.3% |
| 5.02 Directors and officers: departures, appointments, pay | 39,174 | −0.1% | 48% | +0.7% | ±1.4% |
| 2.05 Exit or disposal costs | 954 | −0.2% | 47% | +0.5% | ±2.4% |
Across every company in the move-odds universe, measured from the close before the filing. Every 8-K item ranked →
Report card: every quarter against the estimate → Block: every quarter → Live insider trades →
Prices are daily closes; filings and trades are as filed with the SEC (Form 4 within two business days of the trade, 8-K within four of the event). Moves after a mark are the stock's close-to-close change and the same for SPY; they describe the record, not what the next one will do. Not investment advice.