Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ziprecruiter (ZIP) › Q2 2026 › vs Q1 2026

Ziprecruiter (ZIP) Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026 (quarter over quarter)

Ziprecruiter's revenue rose $10.5M (+10%) from $108M in Q1 2026 to $118M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Subscription +$8.4M (+10%); Performance-based +$2.2M (+8%). Gross margin 89.3% against 88.9% (+0.5 pts).

Ziprecruiter, Q2 2026: revenue $118M (+5% year over year), operating margin 3.5%, net earnings $43.4M, operating cash flow $15.4M. The chart draws each line against Q1 2026, the increases inside each band.

Ziprecruiter: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Ziprecruiter: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q1 2026Pre-tax earnings$65.4MOther income, net$59.7MNet earnings$48.2MWorking capital & other$28.4MOperating cash flow$18.9MFree cash flow (OCF − capex)$18.8MIncome tax$17.3MGross profit$9.9MSubscription$8.4MOperating profit$5.7M

Margins

Q2 2026Q1 2026Change
Gross margin89.3%88.9%+0.5 pts
Operating margin3.5%-1.4%+4.9 pts
Net margin36.8%-4.4%+41.2 pts
Free cash flow margin12.9%-3.4%+16.2 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q1 2026Change%
Subscription$89.9M$81.6M$8.4M+10%
Performance-based$28.1M$26.0M$2.2M+8%
Revenue$118M$108M$10.5M+10%
Gross profit$105M$95.6M$9.9M+10%
Cost of revenue$12.6M$12.0M$615K+5%
Other income, net$55.7M−$4.0M$59.7M—
Operating profit$4.1M−$1.5M$5.7M—
Operating expenses$101M$97.1M$4.2M+4%
Pre-tax earnings$59.9M−$5.6M$65.4M—
Research & development$26.4M$26.1M$291K+1%
Sales & marketing$58.9M$55.0M$3.9M+7%
General & admin$16.0M$16.0M−$5K0%
Net earnings$43.4M−$4.7M$48.2M—
Income tax$16.4M−$836K$17.3M—
Depreciation & amortization$3.0M$2.9M$172K+6%
Share-based compensation$7.4M$8.4M−$1.0M-12%
Working capital & other$38.4M$10.0M$28.4M+285%
Operating cash flow$15.4M−$3.5M$18.9M—
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$15.2M−$3.6M$18.8M—
Capital expenditures$231K$140K$91K+65%

Questions

How much did Ziprecruiter's revenue grow quarter over quarter in Q2 2026?

Ziprecruiter's revenue rose $10.5M (+10%) from $108M in Q1 2026 to $118M in Q2 2026.

What drove Ziprecruiter's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Subscription +$8.4M (+10%); Performance-based +$2.2M (+8%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →