Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Ziprecruiter (ZIP) › Q2 2026 › vs Q2 2025

Ziprecruiter (ZIP) Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 (year over year)

Ziprecruiter's revenue rose $5.8M (+5%) from $112M in Q2 2025 to $118M in Q2 2026. The biggest changes: Performance-based +$3.7M (+15%); Subscription +$2.1M (+2%). Gross margin 89.3% against 89.3% (-0.0 pts).

Ziprecruiter, Q2 2026: revenue $118M (+5% year over year), operating margin 3.5%, net earnings $43.4M, operating cash flow $15.4M. The chart draws each line against Q2 2025, the increases inside each band.

Ziprecruiter: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Ziprecruiter: what changed, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025Pre-tax earnings$69.0MOther income, net$58.2MNet earnings$52.9MWorking capital & other$42.5MIncome tax$16.0MOperating profit$10.8MResearch & development−$5.7MOperating expenses−$5.6MShare-based compensation−$5.2MGross profit$5.2M

Margins

Q2 2026Q2 2025Change
Gross margin89.3%89.3%-0.0 pts
Operating margin3.5%-5.9%+9.4 pts
Net margin36.8%-8.5%+45.3 pts
Free cash flow margin12.9%9.1%+3.7 pts

Every line

LineQ2 2026Q2 2025Change%
Subscription$89.9M$87.8M$2.1M+2%
Performance-based$28.1M$24.4M$3.7M+15%
Revenue$118M$112M$5.8M+5%
Gross profit$105M$100M$5.2M+5%
Cost of revenue$12.6M$12.0M$626K+5%
Other income, net$55.7M−$2.4M$58.2M—
Operating profit$4.1M−$6.7M$10.8M—
Operating expenses$101M$107M−$5.6M-5%
Pre-tax earnings$59.9M−$9.1M$69.0M—
Research & development$26.4M$32.1M−$5.7M-18%
Sales & marketing$58.9M$58.1M$871K+2%
General & admin$16.0M$16.8M−$745K-4%
Net earnings$43.4M−$9.5M$52.9M—
Income tax$16.4M$396K$16.0M41×
Depreciation & amortization$3.0M$3.4M−$343K-10%
Share-based compensation$7.4M$12.6M−$5.2M-42%
Working capital & other$38.4M−$4.0M$42.5M—
Operating cash flow$15.4M$10.5M$4.9M+46%
Free cash flow (OCF − capex)$15.2M$10.2M$4.9M+48%
Capital expenditures$231K$307K−$76K-25%

Questions

How much did Ziprecruiter's revenue grow year over year in Q2 2026?

Ziprecruiter's revenue rose $5.8M (+5%) from $112M in Q2 2025 to $118M in Q2 2026.

What drove Ziprecruiter's revenue change in Q2 2026?

Performance-based +$3.7M (+15%); Subscription +$2.1M (+2%).

Q2 2026 results → · Compare in the interactive Sankey →