Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ADM vs SDSYA

Archer-Daniels-Midland vs South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC: ADM and SDSYA compared

Archer-Daniels-Midland is the larger company: $22.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $327M for South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (Q2 2026). South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC is growing faster (+196% against +10% a year earlier). South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.4% against 4.5%.

Archer-Daniels-Midland vs South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC, latest quarterArcher-Daniels-Midland vs South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC, latest quarterArcher-Daniels-Midland (ADM)South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (SDSYA)Revenue$22.3B$327MRevenue growth, Y/Y+10%+196%Gross margin8.4%11.1%Operating margin4.5%10.4%Net margin3.7%7.3%Free cash flow$182M$29.0M

Where the money goes: ADM and SDSYA

Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) · Q3 2026

Archer-Daniels-Midland, Q3 2026: revenue $22.3B (+10% year over year), operating margin 4.5%, net earnings $826M, operating cash flow $489M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (SDSYA) · Q2 2026

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC, Q2 2026: revenue $327M (+196% year over year), operating margin 10.4%, net earnings $23.7M, operating cash flow $31.8M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC revenue by segment, Q2 2026South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC revenue by segment, Q2 2026Soybean oil and oil byproducts$195MSoybean meal and hulls$132M
Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM)South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (SDSYA)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$22.3B$327M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+10%+196%
Gross margin8.4%11.1%
Operating margin4.5%10.4%
Net earnings$826M$23.7M
Net margin3.7%7.3%
Operating cash flow$489M$31.8M
Free cash flow$182M$29.0M
Market value$34.1B$228M
P/E13.7×6.8×
Analysts’ mean target$78.50—

Where the revenue comes from

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC

Questions

Which is bigger, Archer-Daniels-Midland or South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC?

Archer-Daniels-Midland is the larger company: $22.3B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $327M for South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC (Q2 2026).

Is Archer-Daniels-Midland or South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC growing faster?

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC is growing faster (+196% against +10% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Archer-Daniels-Midland or South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC?

South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC is more profitable, with an operating margin of 10.4% against 4.5%.

More: Archer-Daniels-Midland earnings · how Archer-Daniels-Midland makes money · South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC earnings · how South Dakota Soybean Processors LLC makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 12, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.