Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › ALSN vs MOD

Allison Transmission Holdings vs Modine Manufacturing: ALSN and MOD compared

Allison Transmission Holdings is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $994M for Modine Manufacturing (Q2 FY27). Allison Transmission Holdings is growing faster (+121% against +35% a year earlier). Allison Transmission Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.8% against 9.8%.

Allison Transmission Holdings vs Modine Manufacturing, latest quarterAllison Transmission Holdings vs Modine Manufacturing, latest quarterAllison Transmission Holdings (ALSN)Modine Manufacturing (MOD)Revenue$1.5B$994MRevenue growth, Y/Y+121%+35%Gross margin32.9%20.7%Operating margin19.8%9.8%Net margin12.5%3.0%

Where the money goes: ALSN and MOD

Allison Transmission Holdings (ALSN) · Q3 2026

Allison Transmission Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.5B (+121% year over year), operating margin 19.8%, net earnings $191M, operating cash flow $343M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Modine Manufacturing (MOD) · Q2 FY27

Modine Manufacturing, Q2 FY27: revenue $994M (+35% year over year), operating margin 9.8%, net earnings $30.3M, operating cash flow −$98.5M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Allison Transmission Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Allison Transmission Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Allison Transmission$881MAllison Off-Highway$653M
Modine Manufacturing revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Modine Manufacturing revenue by segment, Q2 FY27Data Centers$437MPerformance Technologies$288MCommercial HVAC$269M
Allison Transmission Holdings (ALSN)Modine Manufacturing (MOD)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 FY27
Revenue$1.5B$994M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+121%+35%
Gross margin32.9%20.7%
Operating margin19.8%9.8%
Net earnings$191M$30.3M
Net margin12.5%3.0%
Operating cash flow$343M−$98.5M
Free cash flow$278M—
Market value$9.6B$5.2B
P/E16.6×40.1×
Analysts’ mean target$142.40$229.44

Where the revenue comes from

Allison Transmission Holdings

Modine Manufacturing

Questions

Which is bigger, Allison Transmission Holdings or Modine Manufacturing?

Allison Transmission Holdings is the larger company: $1.5B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $994M for Modine Manufacturing (Q2 FY27).

Is Allison Transmission Holdings or Modine Manufacturing growing faster?

Allison Transmission Holdings is growing faster (+121% against +35% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Allison Transmission Holdings or Modine Manufacturing?

Allison Transmission Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 19.8% against 9.8%.

More: Allison Transmission Holdings earnings · how Allison Transmission Holdings makes money · Modine Manufacturing earnings · how Modine Manufacturing makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 4, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.