Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › APLE vs RYN

Apple Hospitality REIT vs Rayonier: APLE and RYN compared

Apple Hospitality REIT is the larger company: $398M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $396M for Rayonier (Q2 2026). Rayonier is growing faster (+272% against +6% a year earlier). Apple Hospitality REIT is more profitable, with an operating margin of 20.6% against 8.7%.

Apple Hospitality REIT vs Rayonier, latest quarterApple Hospitality REIT vs Rayonier, latest quarterApple Hospitality REIT (APLE)Rayonier (RYN)Revenue$398M$396MRevenue growth, Y/Y+6%+272%Operating margin20.6%8.7%Net margin15.2%4.8%Free cash flow$118M$83.2M

Where the money goes: APLE and RYN

Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE) · Q3 2026

Apple Hospitality REIT, Q3 2026: revenue $398M (+6% year over year), operating margin 20.6%, net earnings $60.5M, operating cash flow $136M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Rayonier (RYN) · Q2 2026

Rayonier, Q2 2026: revenue $396M (+272% year over year), operating margin 8.7%, net earnings $19.1M, operating cash flow $111M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Apple Hospitality REIT revenue by segment, Q3 2026Apple Hospitality REIT revenue by segment, Q3 2026Occupancy$362MHotel Other$19.6MFood and Beverage$16.7M
Rayonier revenue by segment, Q2 2026Rayonier revenue by segment, Q2 2026Total Wood Products Sales$196MLumber$158MStumpage Pay-as-Cut$23.9MTotal Non-Timber Sales$18.4M
Apple Hospitality REIT (APLE)Rayonier (RYN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$398M$396M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+6%+272%
Operating margin20.6%8.7%
Net earnings$60.5M$19.1M
Net margin15.2%4.8%
Operating cash flow$136M$111M
Free cash flow$118M$83.2M
Market value$4.5B$5.5B
P/E24.1×82.1×
Analysts’ mean target$17.94$23.67

Where the revenue comes from

Apple Hospitality REIT

Rayonier

Questions

Which is bigger, Apple Hospitality REIT or Rayonier?

Apple Hospitality REIT is the larger company: $398M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $396M for Rayonier (Q2 2026).

Is Apple Hospitality REIT or Rayonier growing faster?

Rayonier is growing faster (+272% against +6% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Apple Hospitality REIT or Rayonier?

Apple Hospitality REIT is more profitable, with an operating margin of 20.6% against 8.7%.

More: Apple Hospitality REIT earnings · how Apple Hospitality REIT makes money · Rayonier earnings · how Rayonier makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 7, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.