Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › AROC vs AM

Archrock vs Antero Midstream: AROC and AM compared

Archrock is the larger company: $371M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $327M for Antero Midstream (Q3 2026). Antero Midstream is growing faster (+11% against -3% a year earlier). Antero Midstream is more profitable, with an operating margin of 170.4% against 30.0%.

Archrock vs Antero Midstream, latest quarterArchrock vs Antero Midstream, latest quarterArchrock (AROC)Antero Midstream (AM)Revenue$371M$327MRevenue growth, Y/Y-3%+11%Operating margin30.0%170.4%Net margin22.8%120.1%Free cash flow$49.6M$556M

Where the money goes: AROC and AM

Archrock (AROC) · Q3 2026

Archrock, Q3 2026: revenue $371M (-3% year over year), operating margin 30.0%, net earnings $84.5M, operating cash flow $159M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Antero Midstream (AM) · Q3 2026

Antero Midstream, Q3 2026: revenue $327M (+11% year over year), operating margin 170.4%, net earnings $393M, operating cash flow $600M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Archrock revenue by segment, Q3 2026Archrock revenue by segment, Q3 2026Contract operations$331MAftermarket services$39.7M
Archrock (AROC)Antero Midstream (AM)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$371M$327M
Revenue growth, Y/Y-3%+11%
Gross margin47.4%—
Operating margin30.0%170.4%
Net earnings$84.5M$393M
Net margin22.8%120.1%
Operating cash flow$159M$600M
Free cash flow$49.6M$556M
Market value$4.8B$10.2B
P/E14.2×15.1×
Analysts’ mean target$42.38$24.00

Where the revenue comes from

Archrock

Questions

Which is bigger, Archrock or Antero Midstream?

Archrock is the larger company: $371M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $327M for Antero Midstream (Q3 2026).

Is Archrock or Antero Midstream growing faster?

Antero Midstream is growing faster (+11% against -3% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Archrock or Antero Midstream?

Antero Midstream is more profitable, with an operating margin of 170.4% against 30.0%.

More: Archrock earnings · how Archrock makes money · Antero Midstream earnings · how Antero Midstream makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026; 10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.