Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CCK vs SLGN

Crown Holdings vs Silgan Holdings: CCK and SLGN compared

Crown Holdings is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.0B for Silgan Holdings (Q3 2026). Crown Holdings is growing faster (+16% against +2% a year earlier). Crown Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.9% against 7.1%.

Crown Holdings vs Silgan Holdings, latest quarterCrown Holdings vs Silgan Holdings, latest quarterCrown Holdings (CCK)Silgan Holdings (SLGN)Revenue$3.7B$2.0BRevenue growth, Y/Y+16%+2%Operating margin11.9%7.1%Net margin6.1%5.1%Free cash flow$299M$265M

Where the money goes: CCK and SLGN

Crown Holdings (CCK) · Q3 2026

Crown Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $3.7B (+16% year over year), operating margin 11.9%, net earnings $225M, operating cash flow $406M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Silgan Holdings (SLGN) · Q3 2026

Silgan Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $2.0B (+2% year over year), operating margin 7.1%, net earnings $105M, operating cash flow $347M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Silgan Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Silgan Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026Metal Containers$1.2BDispensing and Specialty Closures$699MCustom Containers$167M
Crown Holdings (CCK)Silgan Holdings (SLGN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$3.7B$2.0B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+16%+2%
Gross margin—16.1%
Operating margin11.9%7.1%
Net earnings$225M$105M
Net margin6.1%5.1%
Operating cash flow$406M$347M
Free cash flow$299M$265M
Market value$13.1B$4.3B
P/E16.9×16.7×
Analysts’ mean target$136.15$51.45

Where the revenue comes from

Silgan Holdings

Questions

Which is bigger, Crown Holdings or Silgan Holdings?

Crown Holdings is the larger company: $3.7B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $2.0B for Silgan Holdings (Q3 2026).

Is Crown Holdings or Silgan Holdings growing faster?

Crown Holdings is growing faster (+16% against +2% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Crown Holdings or Silgan Holdings?

Crown Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 11.9% against 7.1%.

More: Crown Holdings earnings · how Crown Holdings makes money · Silgan Holdings earnings · how Silgan Holdings makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 28, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.