Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CDNA vs CSTL

CareDx vs Castle Biosciences: CDNA and CSTL compared

CareDx is the larger company: $139M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $103M for Castle Biosciences (Q3 2026). CareDx is growing faster (+39% against +24% a year earlier). CareDx is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.8% against -2.7%.

CareDx vs Castle Biosciences, latest quarterCareDx vs Castle Biosciences, latest quarterCareDx (CDNA)Castle Biosciences (CSTL)Revenue$139M$103MRevenue growth, Y/Y+39%+24%Operating margin5.8%-2.7%Net margin13.8%-4.0%Free cash flow$11.1M$12.2M

Where the money goes: CDNA and CSTL

CareDx (CDNA) · Q3 2026

CareDx, Q3 2026: revenue $139M (+39% year over year), operating margin 5.8%, net earnings $19.3M, operating cash flow $12.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Castle Biosciences (CSTL) · Q3 2026

Castle Biosciences, Q3 2026: revenue $103M (+24% year over year), operating margin -2.7%, net loss $4.1M, operating cash flow $19.7M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CareDx revenue by segment, Q3 2026CareDx revenue by segment, Q3 2026Testing services revenue$119MPatient and digital solutions rev…$20.2M
Castle Biosciences revenue by segment, Q3 2026Castle Biosciences revenue by segment, Q3 2026Non-Dermatologic$55.0MDermatologic$47.9M
CareDx (CDNA)Castle Biosciences (CSTL)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$139M$103M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+39%+24%
Operating margin5.8%-2.7%
Net earnings$19.3M−$4.1M
Net margin13.8%-4.0%
Operating cash flow$12.7M$19.7M
Free cash flow$11.1M$12.2M
Market value$3.5B—
P/E26.6×—
Analysts’ mean target$93.50—

Where the revenue comes from

CareDx

Castle Biosciences

Questions

Which is bigger, CareDx or Castle Biosciences?

CareDx is the larger company: $139M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $103M for Castle Biosciences (Q3 2026).

Is CareDx or Castle Biosciences growing faster?

CareDx is growing faster (+39% against +24% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, CareDx or Castle Biosciences?

CareDx is more profitable, with an operating margin of 5.8% against -2.7%.

More: CareDx earnings · how CareDx makes money · Castle Biosciences earnings · how Castle Biosciences makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 29, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.