Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CF vs SMG

CF Industries Holdings vs Scotts Miracle-Gro: CF and SMG compared

CF Industries Holdings is the larger company: $1.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Scotts Miracle-Gro (Q3 FY26). CF Industries Holdings is growing faster (+12% against +1% a year earlier). CF Industries Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.7% against 14.5%.

CF Industries Holdings vs Scotts Miracle-Gro, latest quarterCF Industries Holdings vs Scotts Miracle-Gro, latest quarterCF Industries Holdings (CF)Scotts Miracle-Gro (SMG)Revenue$1.9B$1.2BRevenue growth, Y/Y+12%+1%Gross margin38.7%31.2%Operating margin37.7%14.5%Net margin23.4%9.6%Free cash flow$888M$321M

Where the money goes: CF and SMG

CF Industries Holdings (CF) · Q3 2026

CF Industries Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.9B (+12% year over year), operating margin 37.7%, net earnings $436M, operating cash flow $1.2B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Scotts Miracle-Gro (SMG) · Q3 FY26

Scotts Miracle-Gro, Q3 FY26: revenue $1.2B (+1% year over year), operating margin 14.5%, net earnings $112M, operating cash flow $346M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CF Industries Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026CF Industries Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026UAN$639MAmmonia$534MGranular Urea$456MOther$164M
Scotts Miracle-Gro revenue by segment, Q3 FY26Scotts Miracle-Gro revenue by segment, Q3 FY26U.S. Consumer reportable segment$1.0BOther non-reportable operating se…$139M
CF Industries Holdings (CF)Scotts Miracle-Gro (SMG)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 FY26
Revenue$1.9B$1.2B
Revenue growth, Y/Y+12%+1%
Gross margin38.7%31.2%
Operating margin37.7%14.5%
Net earnings$436M$112M
Net margin23.4%9.6%
Operating cash flow$1.2B$346M
Free cash flow$888M$321M
Market value$18.1B$3.8B
P/E7.1×24.7×
Analysts’ mean target$128.79$76.33

Where the revenue comes from

CF Industries Holdings

Scotts Miracle-Gro

Questions

Which is bigger, CF Industries Holdings or Scotts Miracle-Gro?

CF Industries Holdings is the larger company: $1.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $1.2B for Scotts Miracle-Gro (Q3 FY26).

Is CF Industries Holdings or Scotts Miracle-Gro growing faster?

CF Industries Holdings is growing faster (+12% against +1% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, CF Industries Holdings or Scotts Miracle-Gro?

CF Industries Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.7% against 14.5%.

More: CF Industries Holdings earnings · how CF Industries Holdings makes money · Scotts Miracle-Gro earnings · how Scotts Miracle-Gro makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 5, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.