Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CF vs UAN

CF Industries Holdings vs CVR Partners, LP: CF and UAN compared

CF Industries Holdings is the larger company: $1.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $146M for CVR Partners, LP (Q3 2026). CF Industries Holdings is growing faster (+12% against -11% a year earlier). CF Industries Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.7% against -2.5%.

CF Industries Holdings vs CVR Partners, LP, latest quarterCF Industries Holdings vs CVR Partners, LP, latest quarterCF Industries Holdings (CF)CVR Partners, LP (UAN)Revenue$1.9B$146MRevenue growth, Y/Y+12%-11%Operating margin37.7%-2.5%Net margin23.4%-7.3%Free cash flow$888M$84.2M

Where the money goes: CF and UAN

CF Industries Holdings (CF) · Q3 2026

CF Industries Holdings, Q3 2026: revenue $1.9B (+12% year over year), operating margin 37.7%, net earnings $436M, operating cash flow $1.2B. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CVR Partners, LP (UAN) · Q3 2026

CVR Partners, LP, Q3 2026: revenue $146M (-11% year over year), operating margin -2.5%, net loss $10.7M, operating cash flow $117M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

CF Industries Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026CF Industries Holdings revenue by segment, Q3 2026UAN$639MAmmonia$534MGranular Urea$456MOther$164M
CVR Partners, LP revenue by segment, Q3 2026CVR Partners, LP revenue by segment, Q3 2026UAN$101MAmmonia$23.2MOther revenue$14.4MUrea products$7.3M
CF Industries Holdings (CF)CVR Partners, LP (UAN)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q3 2026
Revenue$1.9B$146M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+12%-11%
Gross margin38.7%—
Operating margin37.7%-2.5%
Net earnings$436M−$10.7M
Net margin23.4%-7.3%
Operating cash flow$1.2B$117M
Free cash flow$888M$84.2M
Market value$18.1B—
P/E7.1×—
Analysts’ mean target$128.79—

Where the revenue comes from

CF Industries Holdings

CVR Partners, LP

Questions

Which is bigger, CF Industries Holdings or CVR Partners, LP?

CF Industries Holdings is the larger company: $1.9B of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $146M for CVR Partners, LP (Q3 2026).

Is CF Industries Holdings or CVR Partners, LP growing faster?

CF Industries Holdings is growing faster (+12% against -11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, CF Industries Holdings or CVR Partners, LP?

CF Industries Holdings is more profitable, with an operating margin of 37.7% against -2.5%.

More: CF Industries Holdings earnings · how CF Industries Holdings makes money · CVR Partners, LP earnings · how CVR Partners, LP makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Nov 5, 2026; 10-Q filed Nov 3, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.