Filing Flows

Filing Flows › Comparisons › CNS vs GCMG

Cohen & Steers vs GCM Grosvenor: CNS and GCMG compared

Cohen & Steers is the larger company: $157M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $134M for GCM Grosvenor (Q2 2026). GCM Grosvenor is growing faster (+12% against +11% a year earlier). Cohen & Steers is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.4% against 26.4%.

Cohen & Steers vs GCM Grosvenor, latest quarterCohen & Steers vs GCM Grosvenor, latest quarterCohen & Steers (CNS)GCM Grosvenor (GCMG)Revenue$157M$134MRevenue growth, Y/Y+11%+12%Operating margin32.4%26.4%Net margin26.8%7.1%Free cash flow$20.0M$36.3M

Where the money goes: CNS and GCMG

Cohen & Steers (CNS) · Q3 2026

Cohen & Steers, Q3 2026: revenue $157M (+11% year over year), operating margin 32.4%, net earnings $42.2M, operating cash flow $20.9M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

GCM Grosvenor (GCMG) · Q2 2026

GCM Grosvenor, Q2 2026: revenue $134M (+12% year over year), operating margin 26.4%, net earnings $9.6M, operating cash flow $38.1M. The chart follows the revenue to costs, profit and cash.

Cohen & Steers revenue by segment, Q3 2026Cohen & Steers revenue by segment, Q3 2026Open-end funds$92.5MInstitutional$36.6MClosed-end funds$28.3M
GCM Grosvenor revenue by segment, Q2 2026GCM Grosvenor revenue by segment, Q2 2026Total management fees$115MTotal incentive fees$17.6MOther operating income$2.0M
Cohen & Steers (CNS)GCM Grosvenor (GCMG)
Latest quarterQ3 2026Q2 2026
Revenue$157M$134M
Revenue growth, Y/Y+11%+12%
Operating margin32.4%26.4%
Net earnings$42.2M$9.6M
Net margin26.8%7.1%
Operating cash flow$20.9M$38.1M
Free cash flow$20.0M$36.3M
Market value$3.6B—
P/E21.3×—
Analysts’ mean target$69.33—

Where the revenue comes from

Cohen & Steers

GCM Grosvenor

Questions

Which is bigger, Cohen & Steers or GCM Grosvenor?

Cohen & Steers is the larger company: $157M of revenue in its latest quarter (Q3 2026) against $134M for GCM Grosvenor (Q2 2026).

Is Cohen & Steers or GCM Grosvenor growing faster?

GCM Grosvenor is growing faster (+12% against +11% a year earlier).

Which is more profitable, Cohen & Steers or GCM Grosvenor?

Cohen & Steers is more profitable, with an operating margin of 32.4% against 26.4%.

More: Cohen & Steers earnings · how Cohen & Steers makes money · GCM Grosvenor earnings · how GCM Grosvenor makes money

From the companies' latest 10-Q, 10-K or earnings release (10-Q filed Oct 30, 2026; 10-Q filed Aug 10, 2026). Fiscal quarters can end on different dates. Not investment advice.